Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


BUSINAZE

Would you approve or disapprove of people of your ethnicity doing business with Azerbaijanis?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) Disapprove
  1) Approve

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 18 .3% .3% -6.22
Refuse to answer 15 .3% .6% -4.51
Don't know 144 2.5% 3.1% -2.79
Disapprove 1772 30.8% 33.8% -1.07
Approve 3812 66.2% 100% .65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.5%
6
0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.3%
18
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.3%
4
0.4%
5
0.2%
14
Don't know 2.3%
29
1.8%
28
2.5%
37
3.5%
47
2.5%
141
Disapprove 29.4%
365
29.9%
471
30.0%
445
34.2%
464
30.9%
1745
Approve 67.7%
840
67.7%
1066
67.0%
993
61.7%
838
66.1%
3737
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 1.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
5
0.2%
3
0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.3%
18
Refuse to answer 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.3%
3
0.2%
14
Don't know 4.8%
11
3.5%
17
2.1%
19
2.0%
30
2.9%
40
2.0%
22
2.5%
139
Disapprove 20.9%
48
28.5%
138
35.3%
322
31.3%
474
33.2%
456
26.2%
293
30.7%
1731
Approve 72.2%
166
67.8%
328
61.8%
564
66.3%
1005
63.3%
868
71.4%
798
66.2%
3729
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
1.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.7%
14
0.3%
18
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
1.3%
1
0.2%
3
0.5%
10
0.3%
15
Don't know 3.0%
60
3.9%
3
3.0%
50
1.3%
25
2.4%
138
Disapprove 62.5%
1250
32.5%
25
19.7%
331
7.5%
146
30.7%
1752
Approve 34.3%
686
61.0%
47
77.1%
1296
90.0%
1751
66.3%
3780
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.5%
13
0.2%
5
0.3%
18
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
11
0.2%
13
Don't know 1.9%
48
2.9%
93
2.5%
141
Disapprove 28.1%
721
33.0%
1047
30.8%
1768
Approve 69.4%
1780
63.6%
2017
66.2%
3797
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.5%
12
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
18
Refuse to answer 2.4%
6
0.3%
2
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
14
Don't know 6.4%
16
3.5%
21
2.7%
60
2.1%
25
0.8%
2
1.5%
19
2.5%
143
Disapprove 31.2%
78
36.9%
220
29.4%
644
34.4%
414
36.6%
89
25.7%
325
30.8%
1770
Approve 60.0%
150
58.9%
351
67.2%
1474
63.4%
763
61.7%
150
72.6%
917
66.2%
3805
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
0.9%
15
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
18
Refuse to answer 0.0%
1
0.5%
8
0.3%
5
0.5%
1
0.3%
15
Don't know 3.1%
65
1.5%
26
2.9%
49
1.0%
2
2.5%
142
Disapprove 61.7%
1283
7.7%
135
18.7%
319
15.5%
31
30.8%
1768
Approve 35.0%
728
89.6%
1579
78.1%
1333
83.0%
166
66.2%
3806
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share