Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


MARWAZE

Would you approve or disapprove of women of your ethnicity marrying Azerbaijanis?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) Disapprove
  1) Approve

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 18 .3% .3% -6.08
Refuse to answer 12 .2% .5% -4.28
Don't know 69 1.2% 1.7% -2.47
Disapprove 3368 58.5% 60.2% -.67
Approve 2294 39.8% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
5
0.3%
4
0.1%
2
0.5%
7
0.3%
18
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
5
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
12
Don't know 0.9%
11
1.2%
19
1.1%
17
1.5%
20
1.2%
67
Disapprove 51.6%
640
54.6%
860
59.5%
882
68.1%
925
58.5%
3307
Approve 47.0%
583
43.6%
686
38.9%
577
29.8%
405
39.8%
2251
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.1%
2
0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
18
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
10
Don't know 2.2%
5
1.9%
9
1.6%
15
0.7%
11
1.3%
18
0.4%
5
1.1%
63
Disapprove 55.7%
128
72.3%
350
68.6%
626
58.3%
884
57.7%
791
47.1%
526
58.7%
3305
Approve 40.4%
93
25.6%
124
28.9%
264
40.6%
616
40.6%
557
52.0%
581
39.7%
2235
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.8%
15
0.3%
18
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.4%
7
0.2%
12
Don't know 0.9%
18
3.9%
3
2.1%
35
0.5%
10
1.2%
66
Disapprove 91.7%
1834
57.1%
44
79.3%
1333
6.1%
119
58.4%
3330
Approve 7.2%
144
39.0%
30
18.3%
308
92.2%
1795
39.9%
2277
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
11
0.2%
7
0.3%
18
Refuse to answer 0.2%
4
0.3%
8
0.2%
12
Don't know 0.7%
18
1.5%
49
1.2%
67
Disapprove 55.3%
1417
61.1%
1938
58.5%
3355
Approve 43.4%
1114
36.9%
1171
39.8%
2285
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
9
0.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
18
Refuse to answer 2.0%
5
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
12
Don't know 2.4%
6
1.2%
7
1.0%
21
1.3%
16
0.4%
1
1.3%
16
1.2%
67
Disapprove 53.6%
134
60.2%
359
51.4%
1127
67.1%
808
57.6%
140
62.9%
795
58.5%
3363
Approve 41.6%
104
37.9%
226
47.2%
1035
31.3%
377
41.6%
101
35.4%
447
39.8%
2290
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
1
0.9%
15
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
18
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
5
0.2%
3
1.0%
2
0.2%
12
Don't know 0.9%
19
0.5%
8
2.1%
36
1.5%
3
1.1%
66
Disapprove 91.1%
1894
3.7%
66
79.1%
1350
27.0%
54
58.5%
3364
Approve 7.8%
163
94.7%
1669
18.5%
316
70.5%
141
39.8%
2289
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share