Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FRNDGER

Can you please tell me whether you approve or disapprove of people of your ethnicity being friends with Germans?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) Disapprove
  1) Approve

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 16 .3% .3% -5.97
Refuse to answer 13 .2% .5% -4.32
Don't know 255 4.4% 4.9% -2.68
Disapprove 1532 26.6% 31.5% -1.03
Approve 3945 68.5% 100% .61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.4%
5
0.3%
16
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
6
0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.2%
11
Don't know 3.5%
44
3.7%
58
4.2%
62
5.9%
80
4.3%
244
Disapprove 29.3%
363
27.4%
432
24.4%
362
25.9%
352
26.7%
1509
Approve 66.9%
829
68.3%
1075
70.9%
1052
67.7%
919
68.5%
3875
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
2
0.3%
4
0.3%
3
0.3%
16
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.1%
2
0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.2%
12
Don't know 8.7%
20
4.3%
21
3.9%
36
5.5%
83
3.4%
46
3.2%
36
4.3%
242
Disapprove 25.7%
59
19.4%
94
21.6%
197
24.3%
369
29.1%
399
34.6%
386
26.7%
1504
Approve 63.9%
147
76.0%
368
73.8%
673
69.9%
1060
67.0%
919
61.8%
690
68.5%
3857
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
16
0.3%
16
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.5%
9
0.2%
13
Don't know 4.0%
80
2.6%
2
2.4%
41
6.4%
124
4.3%
247
Disapprove 20.5%
409
23.4%
18
14.3%
241
43.8%
853
26.7%
1521
Approve 75.5%
1509
74.0%
57
83.0%
1396
48.5%
944
68.5%
3906
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
9
0.2%
7
0.3%
16
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
9
0.2%
11
Don't know 3.7%
96
5.0%
158
4.4%
254
Disapprove 24.5%
627
28.4%
900
26.6%
1527
Approve 71.4%
1830
66.2%
2099
68.5%
3929
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
10
0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
16
Refuse to answer 2.8%
7
0.5%
3
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
12
Don't know 14.4%
36
5.4%
32
5.4%
118
2.5%
30
2.1%
5
2.5%
32
4.4%
253
Disapprove 35.6%
89
36.7%
219
32.4%
711
20.8%
251
25.1%
61
15.8%
199
26.6%
1530
Approve 46.8%
117
57.2%
341
61.7%
1353
76.4%
920
72.4%
176
81.7%
1032
68.5%
3939
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.9%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
16
Refuse to answer 0.0%
1
0.3%
6
0.3%
5
0.5%
1
0.2%
13
Don't know 4.0%
83
6.6%
116
2.5%
43
5.5%
11
4.4%
253
Disapprove 20.3%
423
46.1%
812
13.8%
236
28.0%
56
26.6%
1527
Approve 75.6%
1572
46.1%
813
83.4%
1423
66.0%
132
68.5%
3940
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share