Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


RESPSEX

Respondent sex
  -3) Interviewer error
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 24 .4% .4% -7.87
Male 2564 44.5% 44.9% -.93
Female 3173 55.1% 100% .81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.5%
6
0.2%
3
0.5%
7
0.2%
3
0.3%
19
Male 47.5%
589
44.9%
707
44.0%
653
41.0%
557
44.3%
2506
Female 52.0%
645
54.9%
864
55.5%
823
58.8%
798
55.3%
3130
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.4%
2
0.7%
6
0.3%
5
0.4%
5
0.3%
3
0.4%
22
Male 38.3%
88
38.2%
185
41.0%
374
46.4%
704
45.7%
627
46.7%
522
44.4%
2500
Female 61.3%
141
61.4%
297
58.3%
532
53.2%
807
53.9%
740
53.0%
592
55.2%
3109
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
0.4%
8
0.4%
22
Male 41.3%
826
32.5%
25
44.7%
751
48.0%
935
44.5%
2537
Female 58.5%
1169
67.5%
52
54.7%
920
51.5%
1003
55.1%
3144
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Male 100.0%
2564
0.0%
0
44.7%
2564
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
3173
55.3%
3173
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
19
Male 35.2%
88
44.8%
267
45.4%
997
43.3%
521
50.6%
123
45.0%
568
44.6%
2564
Female 64.0%
160
55.2%
329
54.1%
1188
56.2%
677
49.4%
120
54.9%
693
55.1%
3167
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
5
0.3%
6
0.7%
12
0.0%
0
0.4%
23
Male 41.4%
861
48.1%
848
45.5%
777
38.0%
76
44.6%
2562
Female 58.3%
1213
51.6%
909
53.8%
918
62.0%
124
55.0%
3164
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share