Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


BUSINGER

Would you approve or disapprove of people of your ethnicity doing business with Germans?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) Disapprove
  1) Approve

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 20 .3% .3% -5.87
Refuse to answer 12 .2% .6% -4.25
Don't know 286 5% 5.5% -2.64
Disapprove 1398 24.3% 29.8% -1.03
Approve 4045 70.2% 100% .58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.5%
6
0.3%
4
0.4%
6
0.3%
4
0.4%
20
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.2%
11
Don't know 4.2%
52
4.0%
63
4.5%
67
6.9%
94
4.9%
276
Disapprove 25.9%
321
25.6%
403
21.8%
323
23.8%
323
24.2%
1370
Approve 69.4%
861
69.9%
1100
73.1%
1084
68.7%
933
70.3%
3978
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 1.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.7%
6
0.2%
3
0.4%
5
0.2%
2
0.4%
20
Refuse to answer 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
11
Don't know 10.9%
25
6.0%
29
4.7%
43
4.9%
74
4.9%
67
3.0%
34
4.8%
272
Disapprove 21.7%
50
17.6%
85
18.6%
170
22.4%
340
26.6%
365
32.4%
362
24.4%
1372
Approve 65.2%
150
76.2%
369
75.8%
691
72.3%
1096
68.0%
933
64.2%
717
70.3%
3956
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
1.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.8%
16
0.4%
20
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
1.3%
1
0.2%
3
0.4%
7
0.2%
12
Don't know 4.8%
95
2.6%
2
3.1%
52
6.6%
128
4.9%
277
Disapprove 19.4%
387
18.2%
14
13.9%
234
38.7%
753
24.3%
1388
Approve 75.7%
1514
76.6%
59
82.7%
1391
53.5%
1042
70.2%
4006
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.5%
13
0.2%
7
0.3%
20
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
9
0.2%
11
Don't know 4.1%
104
5.6%
179
4.9%
283
Disapprove 23.0%
591
25.3%
803
24.3%
1394
Approve 72.3%
1854
68.5%
2175
70.2%
4029
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.5%
12
0.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
0.3%
20
Refuse to answer 1.6%
4
0.3%
2
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
11
Don't know 16.0%
40
6.4%
38
5.7%
124
3.5%
42
2.1%
5
2.8%
35
4.9%
284
Disapprove 32.0%
80
34.4%
205
29.4%
645
18.9%
228
24.3%
59
14.3%
180
24.3%
1397
Approve 50.4%
126
58.6%
349
64.2%
1409
77.3%
931
73.3%
178
82.7%
1045
70.2%
4038
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
0.9%
16
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
20
Refuse to answer 0.0%
1
0.3%
6
0.2%
4
0.5%
1
0.2%
12
Don't know 4.8%
100
7.2%
127
3.0%
52
2.5%
5
4.9%
284
Disapprove 19.1%
397
40.7%
717
13.4%
229
24.0%
48
24.2%
1391
Approve 75.9%
1579
50.9%
897
83.2%
1421
72.5%
145
70.3%
4042
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share