Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


MARWGER

Would you approve or disapprove of women of your ethnicity marrying Germans?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) Disapprove
  1) Approve

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 19 .3% .3% -6.01
Refuse to answer 26 .5% .8% -4.16
Don't know 116 2% 2.8% -2.31
Disapprove 3965 68.8% 71.6% -.45
Approve 1635 28.4% 100% 1.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
5
0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.5%
7
0.3%
19
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
10
0.7%
11
0.2%
3
0.4%
25
Don't know 1.9%
23
2.0%
32
2.2%
33
1.8%
24
2.0%
112
Disapprove 67.7%
840
68.2%
1073
68.9%
1022
71.1%
965
69.0%
3900
Approve 29.9%
371
28.9%
455
27.9%
414
26.4%
359
28.3%
1599
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.1%
2
0.3%
4
0.3%
3
0.3%
19
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
0.4%
6
0.6%
7
0.4%
23
Don't know 3.0%
7
2.3%
11
2.3%
21
2.2%
34
1.9%
26
1.0%
11
2.0%
110
Disapprove 73.0%
168
64.5%
312
62.4%
569
68.9%
1044
69.2%
950
75.5%
843
69.0%
3886
Approve 22.2%
51
32.9%
159
34.3%
313
28.4%
431
28.1%
386
22.6%
253
28.3%
1593
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.8%
16
0.3%
19
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
0.9%
18
0.5%
26
Don't know 1.7%
34
1.3%
1
2.6%
44
1.7%
34
2.0%
113
Disapprove 62.4%
1247
46.8%
36
58.7%
986
85.6%
1666
69.0%
3935
Approve 35.8%
715
51.9%
40
38.3%
643
10.9%
212
28.2%
1610
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
11
0.3%
8
0.3%
19
Refuse to answer 0.4%
9
0.5%
16
0.4%
25
Don't know 1.8%
45
2.2%
70
2.0%
115
Disapprove 68.7%
1762
69.0%
2190
68.9%
3952
Approve 28.7%
737
28.0%
889
28.3%
1626
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
9
0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
19
Refuse to answer 3.2%
8
0.3%
2
0.3%
6
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.4%
25
Don't know 5.2%
13
1.8%
11
1.8%
40
1.5%
18
1.6%
4
2.2%
28
2.0%
114
Disapprove 74.4%
186
76.0%
453
74.7%
1640
64.2%
773
61.7%
150
60.1%
759
68.9%
3961
Approve 16.8%
42
21.3%
127
22.7%
499
33.9%
408
36.2%
88
37.0%
467
28.4%
1631
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
1
0.9%
16
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
19
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
1.0%
17
0.3%
5
1.0%
2
0.5%
26
Don't know 1.6%
34
1.8%
32
2.6%
45
1.5%
3
2.0%
114
Disapprove 61.7%
1283
87.2%
1538
58.5%
998
69.0%
138
68.8%
3957
Approve 36.5%
759
9.1%
160
38.5%
657
28.5%
57
28.4%
1633
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share