Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FRNDGEO

Can you please tell me whether you approve or disapprove of people of your ethnicity being friends with Georgians?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) Disapprove
  1) Approve

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 18 .3% .3% -6.44
Refuse to answer 11 .2% .5% -4.67
Don't know 128 2.2% 2.7% -2.91
Disapprove 1663 28.9% 31.6% -1.14
Approve 3941 68.4% 100% .62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
5
0.2%
3
0.4%
6
0.3%
4
0.3%
18
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
10
Don't know 1.9%
24
1.8%
28
2.6%
38
2.6%
35
2.2%
125
Disapprove 32.3%
401
31.5%
496
28.2%
418
24.0%
326
29.0%
1641
Approve 65.3%
810
66.3%
1043
68.5%
1016
73.0%
992
68.3%
3861
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.3%
3
0.3%
18
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
9
Don't know 6.5%
15
2.5%
12
2.2%
20
2.2%
33
1.7%
23
1.9%
21
2.2%
124
Disapprove 23.0%
53
17.8%
86
23.7%
216
30.3%
460
29.7%
408
36.2%
404
28.9%
1627
Approve 68.7%
158
79.8%
386
73.5%
670
67.1%
1017
68.1%
934
61.6%
688
68.4%
3853
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.8%
15
0.3%
18
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
9
0.2%
11
Don't know 2.2%
44
1.3%
1
0.1%
2
4.0%
77
2.2%
124
Disapprove 34.0%
679
19.5%
15
1.2%
20
48.2%
937
28.9%
1651
Approve 63.8%
1275
79.2%
61
98.5%
1655
46.7%
908
68.4%
3899
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
9
0.3%
9
0.3%
18
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
8
0.2%
10
Don't know 1.8%
45
2.6%
82
2.2%
127
Disapprove 28.1%
721
29.5%
937
28.9%
1658
Approve 69.7%
1787
67.3%
2137
68.4%
3924
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
0.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
17
Refuse to answer 2.4%
6
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
Don't know 9.2%
23
3.0%
18
2.2%
48
1.1%
13
2.1%
5
1.5%
19
2.2%
126
Disapprove 28.4%
71
35.4%
211
32.9%
721
25.9%
312
35.4%
86
20.7%
261
28.9%
1662
Approve 59.6%
149
61.2%
365
64.4%
1413
72.7%
875
62.1%
151
77.8%
982
68.4%
3935
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.9%
15
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
18
Refuse to answer 0.0%
1
0.5%
8
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
11
Don't know 2.2%
45
4.1%
72
0.1%
2
4.0%
8
2.2%
127
Disapprove 33.5%
696
50.7%
893
1.1%
19
25.5%
51
28.9%
1659
Approve 64.3%
1337
44.0%
775
98.5%
1682
70.0%
140
68.4%
3934
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share