Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


BUSINGEO

Would you approve or disapprove of people of your ethnicity doing business with Georgians?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) Disapprove
  1) Approve

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 20 .3% .3% -6.08
Refuse to answer 16 .3% .6% -4.41
Don't know 193 3.4% 4% -2.73
Disapprove 1586 27.5% 31.5% -1.06
Approve 3946 68.5% 100% .61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.5%
6
0.3%
4
0.4%
6
0.3%
4
0.4%
20
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
6
0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.3%
15
Don't know 3.1%
39
2.5%
40
3.4%
51
4.1%
56
3.3%
186
Disapprove 30.7%
381
31.8%
500
25.7%
381
22.2%
302
27.7%
1564
Approve 65.6%
813
65.1%
1024
70.2%
1041
73.0%
992
68.4%
3870
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 1.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
5
0.3%
4
0.4%
5
0.2%
2
0.4%
20
Refuse to answer 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.2%
14
Don't know 9.6%
22
3.9%
19
3.4%
31
2.6%
39
3.2%
44
2.6%
29
3.3%
184
Disapprove 22.2%
51
18.0%
87
21.7%
198
28.3%
429
28.9%
397
34.8%
389
27.5%
1551
Approve 66.1%
152
77.9%
377
74.1%
676
68.6%
1040
67.2%
922
62.2%
695
68.6%
3862
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
1.3%
1
0.1%
2
0.8%
15
0.4%
20
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
1.3%
1
0.2%
3
0.6%
11
0.3%
16
Don't know 3.4%
67
1.3%
1
0.4%
6
5.7%
111
3.2%
185
Disapprove 31.9%
637
16.9%
13
1.7%
29
46.0%
895
27.6%
1574
Approve 64.6%
1292
79.2%
61
97.6%
1641
47.0%
914
68.5%
3908
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.5%
13
0.2%
7
0.3%
20
Refuse to answer 0.1%
3
0.4%
12
0.3%
15
Don't know 2.8%
71
3.8%
119
3.3%
190
Disapprove 26.1%
670
28.8%
913
27.6%
1583
Approve 70.5%
1807
66.9%
2122
68.5%
3929
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.5%
12
0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
20
Refuse to answer 2.4%
6
0.5%
3
0.2%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
15
Don't know 13.2%
33
4.2%
25
3.1%
69
2.3%
28
2.9%
7
2.3%
29
3.3%
191
Disapprove 25.2%
63
33.6%
200
32.2%
707
23.0%
277
34.6%
84
20.1%
254
27.6%
1585
Approve 59.2%
148
61.4%
366
63.9%
1401
74.3%
895
62.1%
151
77.4%
978
68.5%
3939
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
0.9%
16
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
20
Refuse to answer 0.0%
1
0.6%
10
0.2%
4
0.5%
1
0.3%
16
Don't know 3.5%
72
6.1%
107
0.2%
4
4.0%
8
3.3%
191
Disapprove 31.4%
653
48.3%
852
1.5%
26
25.5%
51
27.5%
1582
Approve 65.0%
1351
44.1%
778
97.9%
1671
70.0%
140
68.5%
3940
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share