Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


MARWGEO

Would you approve or disapprove of women of your ethnicity marrying Georgians?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) Disapprove
  1) Approve

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 20 .3% .3% -5.98
Refuse to answer 17 .3% .6% -4.23
Don't know 66 1.1% 1.8% -2.47
Disapprove 3166 55% 56.7% -.71
Approve 2492 43.3% 100% 1.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
5
0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.5%
7
0.4%
20
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
6
0.5%
7
0.1%
2
0.3%
16
Don't know 1.2%
15
1.3%
20
1.3%
19
0.7%
9
1.1%
63
Disapprove 58.7%
728
57.6%
907
55.4%
821
49.3%
669
55.3%
3125
Approve 39.6%
491
40.5%
637
42.6%
632
49.4%
671
43.0%
2431
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.1%
2
0.4%
5
0.3%
3
0.4%
20
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
0.3%
4
0.3%
3
0.2%
14
Don't know 2.6%
6
1.7%
8
1.1%
10
0.8%
12
1.3%
18
0.6%
7
1.1%
61
Disapprove 49.6%
114
41.7%
202
46.3%
422
55.5%
842
55.5%
762
67.5%
754
55.0%
3096
Approve 46.1%
106
56.6%
274
51.8%
472
43.2%
655
42.5%
583
31.3%
350
43.3%
2440
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.9%
17
0.4%
20
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.7%
13
0.3%
17
Don't know 1.1%
21
2.6%
2
0.3%
5
1.8%
35
1.1%
63
Disapprove 68.9%
1378
37.7%
29
4.0%
67
85.6%
1666
55.1%
3140
Approve 29.9%
597
59.7%
46
95.5%
1605
11.0%
215
43.2%
2463
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.5%
12
0.3%
8
0.3%
20
Refuse to answer 0.2%
6
0.3%
10
0.3%
16
Don't know 0.8%
20
1.4%
45
1.1%
65
Disapprove 55.1%
1414
55.0%
1744
55.0%
3158
Approve 43.4%
1112
43.1%
1366
43.2%
2478
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
9
0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
0.3%
20
Refuse to answer 2.4%
6
0.3%
2
0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.3%
16
Don't know 6.0%
15
1.2%
7
1.0%
23
0.7%
8
0.8%
2
0.7%
9
1.1%
64
Disapprove 60.0%
150
61.1%
364
61.9%
1359
50.0%
602
60.1%
146
43.0%
543
55.0%
3164
Approve 31.2%
78
36.9%
220
36.5%
800
49.0%
590
38.7%
94
55.7%
704
43.2%
2486
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
1
1.0%
17
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
20
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
0.7%
12
0.1%
1
1.0%
2
0.3%
17
Don't know 1.1%
22
1.9%
34
0.1%
2
2.5%
5
1.1%
63
Disapprove 68.0%
1414
88.9%
1568
3.5%
60
60.0%
120
55.0%
3162
Approve 30.8%
640
7.5%
132
96.2%
1642
36.5%
73
43.3%
2487
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share