Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FRNDKUR

Can you please tell me whether you approve or disapprove of people of your ethnicity being friends with Kurds?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) Disapprove
  1) Approve

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 15 .3% .3% -5.41
Refuse to answer 20 .3% .6% -3.83
Don't know 297 5.2% 5.8% -2.24
Disapprove 2685 46.6% 52.4% -.65
Approve 2744 47.6% 100% .94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.3%
15
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
10
0.3%
5
0.1%
2
0.3%
18
Don't know 5.2%
64
4.9%
77
4.7%
70
5.8%
79
5.1%
290
Disapprove 51.9%
644
47.8%
753
46.6%
691
40.4%
548
46.6%
2636
Approve 42.5%
527
46.4%
731
48.1%
713
53.4%
725
47.7%
2696
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
15
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.3%
4
0.4%
6
0.4%
5
0.3%
19
Don't know 10.0%
23
6.0%
29
5.0%
46
6.3%
96
3.4%
47
3.9%
44
5.1%
285
Disapprove 38.3%
88
36.2%
175
43.5%
397
48.0%
727
47.2%
648
52.7%
589
46.6%
2624
Approve 50.0%
115
57.6%
279
50.8%
463
45.3%
687
48.7%
668
42.6%
476
47.7%
2688
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
0.3%
15
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.8%
16
0.4%
20
Don't know 3.5%
69
5.2%
4
4.2%
70
7.7%
149
5.1%
292
Disapprove 43.3%
866
33.8%
26
27.1%
456
67.7%
1318
46.7%
2666
Approve 53.2%
1063
61.0%
47
68.5%
1152
23.0%
448
47.5%
2710
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
8
0.2%
7
0.3%
15
Refuse to answer 0.2%
6
0.4%
12
0.3%
18
Don't know 4.4%
114
5.7%
182
5.2%
296
Disapprove 45.9%
1176
47.2%
1497
46.6%
2673
Approve 49.1%
1260
46.5%
1475
47.7%
2735
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
15
Refuse to answer 3.2%
8
0.5%
3
0.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
19
Don't know 15.2%
38
7.0%
42
5.1%
112
4.2%
51
2.9%
7
3.6%
45
5.1%
295
Disapprove 49.6%
124
48.5%
289
52.4%
1150
42.0%
506
53.9%
131
38.2%
483
46.7%
2683
Approve 31.6%
79
44.0%
262
41.7%
915
53.5%
644
42.8%
104
58.1%
734
47.6%
2738
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.9%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
15
Refuse to answer 0.0%
1
0.7%
12
0.4%
6
0.5%
1
0.3%
20
Don't know 3.5%
73
7.8%
137
4.2%
71
7.0%
14
5.1%
295
Disapprove 42.7%
888
70.2%
1237
26.8%
458
47.5%
95
46.6%
2678
Approve 53.7%
1117
20.5%
362
68.7%
1172
45.0%
90
47.7%
2741
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share