Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


BUSINKUR

Would you approve or disapprove of people of your ethnicity doing business with Kurds?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) Disapprove
  1) Approve

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 19 .3% .3% -5.23
Refuse to answer 25 .4% .8% -3.69
Don't know 339 5.9% 6.6% -2.16
Disapprove 2600 45.1% 51.8% -.62
Approve 2778 48.2% 100% .91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.5%
6
0.3%
4
0.3%
5
0.3%
4
0.3%
19
Refuse to answer 0.2%
3
0.6%
9
0.4%
6
0.4%
5
0.4%
23
Don't know 5.7%
71
4.8%
75
5.9%
87
7.2%
98
5.9%
331
Disapprove 50.6%
628
47.4%
746
43.4%
643
39.3%
534
45.1%
2551
Approve 42.9%
532
47.0%
740
50.0%
742
52.8%
717
48.3%
2731
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 1.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
5
0.2%
3
0.4%
5
0.2%
2
0.3%
19
Refuse to answer 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
6
0.4%
5
0.6%
7
0.4%
22
Don't know 10.9%
25
7.9%
38
6.1%
56
5.9%
89
5.0%
68
4.4%
49
5.8%
325
Disapprove 37.8%
87
34.5%
167
40.8%
372
45.4%
688
45.8%
628
53.4%
597
45.1%
2539
Approve 49.1%
113
57.4%
278
52.3%
477
48.2%
730
48.5%
666
41.4%
462
48.4%
2726
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
1.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.8%
15
0.3%
19
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
1.3%
1
0.2%
3
1.0%
20
0.4%
25
Don't know 4.6%
92
5.2%
4
4.5%
76
8.2%
159
5.8%
331
Disapprove 40.4%
808
26.0%
20
27.4%
461
66.5%
1294
45.3%
2583
Approve 54.8%
1096
66.2%
51
67.8%
1140
23.5%
458
48.1%
2745
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.5%
13
0.2%
6
0.3%
19
Refuse to answer 0.2%
5
0.6%
18
0.4%
23
Don't know 5.2%
133
6.4%
203
5.9%
336
Disapprove 44.5%
1140
45.8%
1453
45.2%
2593
Approve 49.6%
1273
47.1%
1493
48.2%
2766
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.5%
12
0.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
19
Refuse to answer 3.2%
8
0.5%
3
0.4%
9
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
24
Don't know 16.8%
42
7.6%
45
5.8%
127
4.6%
55
2.9%
7
4.8%
61
5.9%
337
Disapprove 46.8%
117
48.2%
287
50.8%
1115
40.0%
482
51.9%
126
37.4%
472
45.2%
2599
Approve 33.2%
83
43.5%
259
42.4%
931
55.1%
664
44.4%
108
57.5%
726
48.2%
2771
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
0.9%
16
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
19
Refuse to answer 0.0%
1
0.9%
16
0.4%
7
0.5%
1
0.4%
25
Don't know 4.8%
99
8.5%
149
4.6%
79
5.5%
11
5.9%
338
Disapprove 39.8%
827
68.5%
1207
26.9%
459
49.5%
99
45.1%
2592
Approve 55.3%
1150
21.3%
375
68.0%
1161
44.5%
89
48.3%
2775
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share