Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


MARWKUR

Would you approve or disapprove of women of your ethnicity marrying Kurds?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) Disapprove
  1) Approve

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 28 .5% .5% -6.99
Refuse to answer 18 .3% .8% -4.72
Don't know 118 2% 2.8% -2.46
Disapprove 4878 84.7% 87.5% -.19
Approve 719 12.5% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.6%
7
0.4%
7
0.3%
4
0.7%
10
0.5%
28
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
7
0.5%
7
0.2%
3
0.3%
17
Don't know 1.7%
21
2.2%
34
2.2%
33
1.9%
26
2.0%
114
Disapprove 85.4%
1059
84.2%
1326
85.6%
1269
84.0%
1141
84.8%
4795
Approve 12.3%
153
12.7%
200
11.5%
170
13.1%
178
12.4%
701
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 2.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
0.3%
4
0.4%
5
0.4%
5
0.5%
28
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.4%
5
0.4%
4
0.3%
16
Don't know 3.0%
7
2.1%
10
2.6%
24
1.3%
19
2.3%
32
1.6%
18
2.0%
110
Disapprove 85.2%
196
83.3%
403
83.0%
757
85.7%
1299
84.1%
1154
86.7%
968
84.8%
4777
Approve 9.6%
22
14.5%
70
13.2%
120
12.5%
190
12.8%
176
10.9%
122
12.4%
700
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
0.9%
17
0.5%
28
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.6%
12
0.3%
18
Don't know 1.7%
33
2.6%
2
2.1%
36
2.3%
44
2.0%
115
Disapprove 83.2%
1664
59.7%
46
81.7%
1374
90.0%
1752
84.8%
4836
Approve 15.0%
299
37.7%
29
15.3%
257
6.2%
121
12.4%
706
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.6%
15
0.4%
13
0.5%
28
Refuse to answer 0.3%
7
0.3%
10
0.3%
17
Don't know 1.7%
43
2.3%
74
2.0%
117
Disapprove 84.3%
2162
85.0%
2698
84.7%
4860
Approve 13.1%
337
11.9%
378
12.5%
715
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.5%
3
0.5%
11
0.5%
6
0.4%
1
0.5%
6
0.5%
28
Refuse to answer 2.4%
6
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.3%
17
Don't know 5.6%
14
2.5%
15
1.5%
33
1.9%
23
1.2%
3
2.2%
28
2.0%
116
Disapprove 82.8%
207
85.7%
511
87.4%
1918
83.6%
1006
86.8%
211
80.7%
1019
84.7%
4872
Approve 8.8%
22
11.1%
66
10.3%
227
14.0%
168
11.5%
28
16.3%
206
12.5%
717
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
1
1.0%
17
0.6%
10
0.0%
0
0.5%
28
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
0.6%
11
0.2%
3
1.0%
2
0.3%
18
Don't know 1.6%
34
2.0%
36
2.4%
41
2.5%
5
2.0%
116
Disapprove 82.6%
1717
91.1%
1606
81.5%
1392
77.0%
154
84.7%
4869
Approve 15.6%
325
5.3%
93
15.3%
261
19.5%
39
12.5%
718
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share