Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FRNDUSA

Can you please tell me whether you approve or disapprove of people of your ethnicity being friends with Americans?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) Disapprove
  1) Approve

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 19 .3% .3% -5.86
Refuse to answer 15 .3% .6% -4.24
Don't know 250 4.3% 4.9% -2.62
Disapprove 1614 28% 32.9% -.99
Approve 3863 67.1% 100% .63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
5
0.2%
3
0.3%
5
0.4%
6
0.3%
19
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
5
0.3%
5
0.1%
2
0.2%
13
Don't know 3.5%
43
3.7%
58
4.0%
59
5.9%
80
4.2%
240
Disapprove 29.8%
369
28.5%
448
27.2%
404
27.0%
367
28.1%
1588
Approve 66.3%
822
67.3%
1060
68.1%
1010
66.5%
903
67.1%
3795
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.5%
6
0.3%
18
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.2%
13
Don't know 9.6%
22
4.8%
23
3.7%
34
5.3%
81
2.9%
40
3.8%
42
4.3%
242
Disapprove 27.0%
62
20.0%
97
22.1%
202
26.8%
406
30.1%
413
36.0%
402
28.1%
1582
Approve 61.7%
142
75.2%
364
73.5%
670
67.5%
1023
66.5%
912
59.5%
665
67.1%
3776
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.1%
2
0.8%
15
0.3%
18
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.6%
12
0.3%
15
Don't know 3.1%
62
1.3%
1
2.1%
36
7.6%
148
4.3%
247
Disapprove 17.9%
357
20.8%
16
12.8%
215
52.0%
1012
28.1%
1600
Approve 79.0%
1579
76.6%
59
84.8%
1426
39.0%
759
67.0%
3823
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
10
0.3%
9
0.3%
19
Refuse to answer 0.1%
3
0.3%
11
0.2%
14
Don't know 3.9%
101
4.7%
148
4.3%
249
Disapprove 27.5%
705
28.4%
901
28.0%
1606
Approve 68.1%
1745
66.3%
2104
67.1%
3849
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
0.2%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
19
Refuse to answer 2.8%
7
0.7%
4
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
14
Don't know 14.4%
36
5.0%
30
4.7%
104
2.8%
34
3.7%
9
2.8%
35
4.3%
248
Disapprove 36.8%
92
34.1%
203
33.6%
737
22.3%
268
24.3%
59
20.1%
254
28.1%
1613
Approve 44.4%
111
60.2%
359
61.2%
1342
74.7%
899
70.8%
172
77.0%
973
67.1%
3856
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.9%
16
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
19
Refuse to answer 0.0%
1
0.6%
10
0.2%
3
0.5%
1
0.3%
15
Don't know 3.0%
63
7.8%
138
2.1%
36
5.5%
11
4.3%
248
Disapprove 17.7%
369
54.7%
964
12.5%
213
32.5%
65
28.0%
1611
Approve 79.2%
1646
36.0%
635
85.1%
1452
61.5%
123
67.1%
3856
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share