Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


BUSINUSA

Would you approve or disapprove of people of your ethnicity doing business with Americans?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) Disapprove
  1) Approve

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 21 .4% .4% -5.73
Refuse to answer 21 .4% .7% -4.15
Don't know 284 4.9% 5.7% -2.56
Disapprove 1466 25.4% 31.1% -.98
Approve 3969 68.9% 100% .6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.5%
6
0.3%
4
0.4%
6
0.4%
5
0.4%
21
Refuse to answer 0.2%
2
0.4%
7
0.4%
6
0.3%
4
0.3%
19
Don't know 4.3%
53
3.9%
62
4.5%
66
6.8%
92
4.8%
273
Disapprove 27.1%
336
27.6%
435
23.1%
343
23.9%
324
25.4%
1438
Approve 68.0%
843
67.7%
1066
71.6%
1062
68.7%
933
69.0%
3904
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 1.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
5
0.2%
3
0.4%
5
0.3%
3
0.4%
20
Refuse to answer 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
6
0.4%
6
0.2%
2
0.3%
18
Don't know 10.9%
25
5.8%
28
5.4%
49
4.8%
73
4.0%
55
3.7%
41
4.8%
271
Disapprove 22.2%
51
18.2%
88
19.8%
181
24.7%
375
26.6%
365
33.8%
377
25.5%
1437
Approve 64.8%
149
75.8%
367
74.0%
675
69.9%
1059
68.6%
941
62.1%
694
69.0%
3885
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
1.3%
1
0.1%
2
0.8%
15
0.4%
20
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
1.3%
1
0.2%
3
0.8%
15
0.4%
21
Don't know 3.9%
78
2.6%
2
2.6%
44
7.9%
154
4.9%
278
Disapprove 17.2%
344
15.6%
12
12.0%
202
46.1%
898
25.5%
1456
Approve 78.7%
1573
79.2%
61
85.1%
1430
44.4%
864
68.9%
3928
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.5%
13
0.3%
8
0.4%
21
Refuse to answer 0.2%
6
0.4%
14
0.3%
20
Don't know 4.2%
108
5.5%
173
4.9%
281
Disapprove 24.9%
639
25.9%
822
25.5%
1461
Approve 70.1%
1798
67.9%
2156
68.9%
3954
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.8%
2
0.3%
2
0.5%
12
0.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
21
Refuse to answer 2.8%
7
0.7%
4
0.4%
8
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
20
Don't know 16.0%
40
5.4%
32
5.3%
117
3.4%
41
3.7%
9
3.4%
43
4.9%
282
Disapprove 32.4%
81
32.4%
193
30.9%
678
20.3%
244
22.6%
55
16.9%
214
25.5%
1465
Approve 48.0%
120
61.2%
365
62.9%
1379
76.1%
916
73.3%
178
79.5%
1004
68.9%
3962
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
1.0%
17
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
21
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
0.7%
13
0.3%
5
0.5%
1
0.4%
21
Don't know 3.9%
82
8.3%
146
2.6%
44
5.5%
11
4.9%
283
Disapprove 17.0%
353
48.3%
852
11.4%
195
31.0%
62
25.4%
1462
Approve 78.9%
1640
41.7%
735
85.6%
1461
63.0%
126
68.9%
3962
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share