Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


MARWUSA

Would you approve or disapprove of women of your ethnicity marrying Americans?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) Disapprove
  1) Approve

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 23 .4% .4% -5.97
Refuse to answer 20 .3% .7% -4.13
Don't know 118 2% 2.8% -2.29
Disapprove 3942 68.4% 71.2% -.46
Approve 1658 28.8% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.5%
6
0.3%
5
0.2%
3
0.7%
9
0.4%
23
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
7
0.5%
8
0.2%
3
0.3%
19
Don't know 1.8%
22
2.4%
38
2.0%
29
1.7%
23
2.0%
112
Disapprove 66.2%
821
67.7%
1065
69.4%
1029
71.0%
964
68.6%
3879
Approve 31.5%
390
29.2%
459
27.9%
414
26.4%
359
28.7%
1622
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.1%
2
0.4%
5
0.5%
6
0.4%
23
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
0.4%
5
0.3%
3
0.3%
17
Don't know 2.6%
6
2.5%
12
2.4%
22
2.0%
30
1.7%
24
1.7%
19
2.0%
113
Disapprove 71.7%
165
64.5%
312
61.6%
562
68.4%
1037
70.0%
960
73.9%
826
68.6%
3862
Approve 23.9%
55
32.6%
158
35.1%
320
29.2%
442
27.6%
378
23.5%
263
28.7%
1616
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
1.0%
19
0.4%
23
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.7%
13
0.4%
20
Don't know 1.3%
26
3.9%
3
2.7%
45
2.1%
41
2.0%
115
Disapprove 60.0%
1200
41.6%
32
58.1%
976
87.5%
1702
68.6%
3910
Approve 38.5%
770
54.5%
42
38.8%
652
8.8%
171
28.7%
1635
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.5%
14
0.3%
9
0.4%
23
Refuse to answer 0.3%
7
0.4%
12
0.3%
19
Don't know 1.5%
39
2.5%
78
2.0%
117
Disapprove 68.7%
1761
68.4%
2169
68.5%
3930
Approve 29.0%
743
28.5%
905
28.7%
1648
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.8%
2
0.8%
5
0.5%
10
0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
23
Refuse to answer 2.8%
7
0.3%
2
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.3%
19
Don't know 5.2%
13
1.8%
11
1.9%
42
1.7%
20
2.1%
5
2.0%
25
2.0%
116
Disapprove 72.4%
181
73.5%
438
74.7%
1638
64.0%
771
60.1%
146
60.5%
764
68.5%
3938
Approve 18.8%
47
23.5%
140
22.8%
500
34.0%
409
37.4%
91
37.0%
467
28.8%
1654
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
1
1.1%
19
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
23
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
0.7%
12
0.2%
4
1.0%
2
0.3%
20
Don't know 1.3%
27
2.2%
38
2.6%
45
3.0%
6
2.0%
116
Disapprove 59.3%
1233
89.8%
1583
57.5%
982
68.5%
137
68.4%
3935
Approve 39.2%
816
6.3%
111
39.4%
673
27.5%
55
28.8%
1655
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share