Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


BUSINABK

Would you approve or disapprove of people of your ethnicity doing business with Abkhazians?
  -7) Legal skip
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) Disapprove
  1) Approve

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Legal skip 3770 65.4% 65.4% -.71
Interviewer error 182 3.2% 68.6% .4
Refuse to answer 8 .1% 68.7% .68
Don't know 57 1% 69.7% .96
Disapprove 368 6.4% 76.1% 1.24
Approve 1376 23.9% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Legal skip 71.1%
882
69.6%
1095
66.0%
979
55.7%
756
65.6%
3712
Interviewer error 2.6%
32
2.1%
33
2.9%
43
5.2%
70
3.1%
178
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
7
Don't know 0.7%
9
0.7%
11
1.1%
16
1.5%
21
1.0%
57
Disapprove 5.6%
69
4.4%
69
6.7%
99
8.7%
118
6.3%
355
Approve 19.9%
247
23.1%
364
23.3%
345
28.7%
390
23.8%
1346
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Legal skip 55.2%
127
46.7%
226
58.4%
533
64.4%
977
66.5%
913
80.7%
901
65.3%
3677
Interviewer error 5.2%
12
4.1%
20
2.9%
26
4.0%
61
2.8%
39
2.0%
22
3.2%
180
Refuse to answer 1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
8
Don't know 0.9%
2
1.4%
7
0.8%
7
0.9%
13
1.1%
15
1.1%
12
1.0%
56
Disapprove 7.4%
17
8.9%
43
8.7%
79
7.1%
108
6.2%
85
2.7%
30
6.4%
362
Approve 30.0%
69
38.8%
188
29.1%
265
23.4%
355
23.3%
319
13.6%
152
23.9%
1348
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Legal skip 94.5%
1890
59.7%
46
2.3%
39
90.1%
1753
65.4%
3728
Interviewer error 3.3%
65
1.3%
1
0.3%
5
5.7%
110
3.2%
181
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.4%
6
0.1%
1
0.1%
8
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
49
0.3%
6
1.0%
56
Disapprove 0.2%
3
6.5%
5
21.0%
353
0.3%
5
6.4%
366
Approve 2.0%
40
31.2%
24
73.1%
1229
3.6%
71
23.9%
1364
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Legal skip 65.4%
1676
65.7%
2085
65.6%
3761
Interviewer error 3.1%
80
3.2%
100
3.1%
180
Refuse to answer 0.1%
3
0.2%
5
0.1%
8
Don't know 0.9%
23
1.1%
34
1.0%
57
Disapprove 5.9%
151
6.8%
216
6.4%
367
Approve 24.6%
631
23.1%
733
23.8%
1364
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Legal skip 66.8%
167
73.0%
435
69.6%
1528
63.6%
766
76.5%
186
54.1%
683
65.5%
3765
Interviewer error 10.4%
26
5.5%
33
4.4%
97
0.7%
9
0.8%
2
1.2%
15
3.2%
182
Refuse to answer 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
8
Don't know 1.2%
3
1.2%
7
0.8%
18
1.0%
12
0.4%
1
1.3%
16
1.0%
57
Disapprove 4.8%
12
4.9%
29
7.2%
158
6.6%
79
4.1%
10
6.3%
79
6.4%
367
Approve 16.4%
41
15.3%
91
17.7%
389
28.0%
337
18.1%
44
37.1%
469
23.8%
1371
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Legal skip 93.8%
1951
93.3%
1645
1.1%
19
74.5%
149
65.5%
3764
Interviewer error 3.3%
68
6.4%
112
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
182
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.1%
8
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
3.1%
53
0.5%
1
1.0%
57
Disapprove 0.3%
6
0.0%
0
20.4%
349
5.0%
10
6.3%
365
Approve 2.5%
52
0.3%
5
74.8%
1276
20.0%
40
23.9%
1373
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share