Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


MARWABK

Would you approve or disapprove of women of your ethnicity marrying Abkhazians?
  -7) Legal skip
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) Disapprove
  1) Approve

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Legal skip 3770 65.4% 65.4% -.71
Interviewer error 184 3.2% 68.6% .46
Refuse to answer 4 .1% 68.7% .76
Don't know 61 1.1% 69.8% 1.05
Disapprove 1101 19.1% 88.9% 1.35
Approve 641 11.1% 100% 1.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Legal skip 71.1%
882
69.6%
1095
66.0%
979
55.7%
756
65.6%
3712
Interviewer error 2.6%
32
2.2%
34
3.0%
44
5.2%
70
3.2%
180
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
Don't know 0.9%
11
1.1%
18
1.1%
17
1.1%
15
1.1%
61
Disapprove 15.2%
188
16.2%
255
18.9%
281
25.6%
348
19.0%
1072
Approve 10.2%
127
10.9%
172
10.8%
160
12.3%
167
11.1%
626
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Legal skip 55.2%
127
46.7%
226
58.4%
533
64.4%
977
66.5%
913
80.7%
901
65.3%
3677
Interviewer error 5.2%
12
4.1%
20
3.0%
27
4.1%
62
2.8%
39
2.0%
22
3.2%
182
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
Don't know 0.9%
2
1.2%
6
1.3%
12
1.4%
21
0.7%
9
0.9%
10
1.1%
60
Disapprove 28.3%
65
30.4%
147
23.6%
215
19.6%
297
18.6%
255
9.4%
105
19.3%
1084
Approve 10.4%
24
17.4%
84
13.7%
125
10.4%
158
11.3%
155
7.0%
78
11.1%
624
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Legal skip 94.5%
1890
59.7%
46
2.3%
39
90.1%
1753
65.4%
3728
Interviewer error 3.3%
65
1.3%
1
0.4%
6
5.7%
111
3.2%
183
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Don't know 0.1%
1
1.3%
1
3.3%
55
0.2%
3
1.1%
60
Disapprove 1.0%
19
10.4%
8
61.8%
1039
1.4%
27
19.2%
1093
Approve 1.2%
24
27.3%
21
32.0%
538
2.7%
52
11.1%
635
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Legal skip 65.4%
1676
65.7%
2085
65.6%
3761
Interviewer error 3.1%
80
3.2%
102
3.2%
182
Refuse to answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
1
0.1%
4
Don't know 1.1%
29
1.0%
32
1.1%
61
Disapprove 18.0%
462
19.9%
631
19.1%
1093
Approve 12.2%
314
10.1%
322
11.1%
636
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Legal skip 66.8%
167
73.0%
435
69.6%
1528
63.6%
766
76.5%
186
54.1%
683
65.5%
3765
Interviewer error 10.4%
26
5.5%
33
4.4%
97
0.7%
9
0.8%
2
1.3%
17
3.2%
184
Refuse to answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
Don't know 0.4%
1
1.7%
10
0.7%
16
1.2%
15
0.8%
2
1.3%
17
1.1%
61
Disapprove 13.6%
34
13.3%
79
17.0%
374
21.3%
256
11.5%
28
25.8%
326
19.1%
1097
Approve 8.4%
21
6.5%
39
8.1%
178
13.1%
158
10.3%
25
17.3%
218
11.1%
639
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Legal skip 93.8%
1951
93.3%
1645
1.1%
19
74.5%
149
65.5%
3764
Interviewer error 3.3%
68
6.4%
113
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
184
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.5%
1
0.1%
4
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
57
0.5%
1
1.0%
60
Disapprove 1.2%
24
0.2%
4
61.6%
1052
9.0%
18
19.1%
1098
Approve 1.6%
34
0.1%
1
33.6%
573
15.5%
31
11.1%
639
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share