Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FRNDOSS

Can you please tell me whether you approve or disapprove of people of your ethnicity being friends with Ossetians?
  -7) Legal skip
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) Disapprove
  1) Approve

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Legal skip 3770 65.4% 65.4% -.71
Interviewer error 180 3.1% 68.6% .4
Refuse to answer 4 .1% 68.6% .68
Don't know 47 .8% 69.4% .96
Disapprove 339 5.9% 75.3% 1.23
Approve 1421 24.7% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Legal skip 71.1%
882
69.6%
1095
66.0%
979
55.7%
756
65.6%
3712
Interviewer error 2.5%
31
2.1%
33
2.9%
43
5.1%
69
3.1%
176
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.6%
10
1.0%
15
1.3%
17
0.8%
47
Disapprove 5.2%
64
3.9%
61
6.7%
100
7.5%
102
5.8%
327
Approve 20.8%
258
23.8%
375
23.3%
346
30.3%
411
24.6%
1390
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Legal skip 55.2%
127
46.7%
226
58.4%
533
64.4%
977
66.5%
913
80.7%
901
65.3%
3677
Interviewer error 5.2%
12
4.1%
20
2.6%
24
4.0%
61
2.8%
39
2.0%
22
3.2%
178
Refuse to answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.8%
4
0.7%
6
1.1%
17
0.9%
12
0.5%
6
0.8%
47
Disapprove 4.8%
11
8.1%
39
8.3%
76
6.1%
93
5.8%
80
3.1%
35
5.9%
334
Approve 33.5%
77
40.3%
195
29.9%
273
24.2%
367
23.8%
326
13.7%
153
24.7%
1391
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Legal skip 94.5%
1890
59.7%
46
2.3%
39
90.1%
1753
65.4%
3728
Interviewer error 3.2%
64
1.3%
1
0.2%
4
5.7%
110
3.1%
179
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
44
0.1%
2
0.8%
47
Disapprove 0.3%
6
5.2%
4
18.9%
318
0.5%
9
5.9%
337
Approve 1.9%
38
33.8%
26
75.7%
1273
3.6%
71
24.7%
1408
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Legal skip 65.4%
1676
65.7%
2085
65.6%
3761
Interviewer error 3.0%
78
3.2%
100
3.1%
178
Refuse to answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
Don't know 0.6%
15
1.0%
32
0.8%
47
Disapprove 5.5%
140
6.2%
198
5.9%
338
Approve 25.5%
654
23.8%
755
24.6%
1409
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Legal skip 66.8%
167
73.0%
435
69.6%
1528
63.6%
766
76.5%
186
54.1%
683
65.5%
3765
Interviewer error 10.4%
26
5.2%
31
4.4%
96
0.7%
9
0.8%
2
1.3%
16
3.1%
180
Refuse to answer 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.7%
4
0.8%
17
1.2%
15
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
0.8%
47
Disapprove 5.2%
13
5.5%
33
6.2%
137
6.4%
77
2.5%
6
5.7%
72
5.9%
338
Approve 16.4%
41
15.4%
92
18.9%
414
28.0%
337
20.2%
49
38.2%
483
24.6%
1416
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Legal skip 93.8%
1951
93.3%
1645
1.1%
19
74.5%
149
65.5%
3764
Interviewer error 3.2%
67
6.4%
112
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
180
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
2.6%
44
0.0%
0
0.8%
47
Disapprove 0.4%
9
0.0%
0
19.0%
324
3.0%
6
5.9%
339
Approve 2.4%
50
0.3%
5
77.0%
1315
22.5%
45
24.6%
1415
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share