Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


BUSINOSS

Would you approve or disapprove of people of your ethnicity doing business with Ossetians?
  -7) Legal skip
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) Disapprove
  1) Approve

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Legal skip 3770 65.4% 65.4% -.71
Interviewer error 182 3.2% 68.6% .41
Refuse to answer 7 .1% 68.7% .69
Don't know 61 1.1% 69.8% .97
Disapprove 382 6.6% 76.4% 1.25
Approve 1359 23.6% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Legal skip 71.1%
882
69.6%
1095
66.0%
979
55.7%
756
65.6%
3712
Interviewer error 2.6%
32
2.1%
33
2.9%
43
5.2%
70
3.1%
178
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
6
Don't know 0.9%
11
0.8%
12
1.1%
17
1.5%
21
1.1%
61
Disapprove 5.6%
70
4.6%
72
6.8%
101
9.2%
125
6.5%
368
Approve 19.7%
244
22.9%
360
23.1%
342
28.3%
384
23.5%
1330
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Legal skip 55.2%
127
46.7%
226
58.4%
533
64.4%
977
66.5%
913
80.7%
901
65.3%
3677
Interviewer error 5.2%
12
4.1%
20
2.9%
26
4.0%
61
2.8%
39
2.0%
22
3.2%
180
Refuse to answer 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
Don't know 1.3%
3
1.9%
9
0.8%
7
0.9%
14
1.2%
16
1.0%
11
1.1%
60
Disapprove 7.0%
16
9.3%
45
8.9%
81
7.1%
107
6.7%
92
3.0%
33
6.6%
374
Approve 30.4%
70
38.0%
184
28.8%
263
23.4%
355
22.7%
311
13.4%
150
23.7%
1333
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Legal skip 94.5%
1890
59.7%
46
2.3%
39
90.1%
1753
65.4%
3728
Interviewer error 3.3%
65
1.3%
1
0.3%
5
5.7%
110
3.2%
181
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.1%
7
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
54
0.3%
5
1.1%
60
Disapprove 0.2%
3
7.8%
6
21.5%
362
0.5%
9
6.7%
380
Approve 2.0%
40
29.9%
23
72.3%
1216
3.5%
68
23.6%
1347
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Legal skip 65.4%
1676
65.7%
2085
65.6%
3761
Interviewer error 3.1%
80
3.2%
100
3.1%
180
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
5
0.1%
7
Don't know 1.0%
25
1.1%
36
1.1%
61
Disapprove 6.1%
156
7.1%
225
6.6%
381
Approve 24.4%
625
22.8%
722
23.5%
1347
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Legal skip 66.8%
167
73.0%
435
69.6%
1528
63.6%
766
76.5%
186
54.1%
683
65.5%
3765
Interviewer error 10.4%
26
5.5%
33
4.4%
97
0.7%
9
0.8%
2
1.2%
15
3.2%
182
Refuse to answer 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
7
Don't know 1.2%
3
1.2%
7
0.9%
20
1.1%
13
0.4%
1
1.3%
17
1.1%
61
Disapprove 4.8%
12
5.5%
33
7.2%
157
7.1%
85
3.7%
9
6.7%
85
6.6%
381
Approve 16.4%
41
14.6%
87
17.7%
389
27.4%
330
18.5%
45
36.6%
462
23.5%
1354
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Legal skip 93.8%
1951
93.3%
1645
1.1%
19
74.5%
149
65.5%
3764
Interviewer error 3.3%
68
6.4%
112
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
182
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
3.3%
57
0.5%
1
1.1%
61
Disapprove 0.3%
6
0.0%
0
21.3%
363
5.0%
10
6.6%
379
Approve 2.5%
52
0.3%
5
73.8%
1259
20.0%
40
23.6%
1356
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share