Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HAVEJOB

Do you have a job? This job may be part-time or full-time, or you may be officially employed, informally employed, or self-employed, but it brings you monetary income.
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 8 .1% .1% -6.6
Refuse to answer 8 .1% .3% -4.64
Don't know 5 .1% .4% -2.69
No 3544 61.5% 61.9% -.73
Yes 2196 38.1% 100% 1.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
8
Refuse to answer 0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
No 65.6%
813
51.1%
805
50.6%
750
83.5%
1134
61.9%
3502
Yes 34.0%
422
48.3%
761
49.1%
728
16.3%
222
37.7%
2133
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
8
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
8
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No 62.6%
144
66.5%
322
59.6%
544
55.3%
839
62.7%
860
68.3%
763
61.7%
3472
Yes 35.2%
81
33.3%
161
40.1%
366
44.1%
668
37.2%
511
31.6%
353
38.0%
2140
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.2%
3
0.1%
8
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.3%
6
0.1%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.1%
5
No 58.0%
1160
61.0%
47
65.9%
1107
61.6%
1199
61.6%
3513
Yes 41.9%
838
39.0%
30
33.8%
568
37.7%
733
38.0%
2169
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
5
0.1%
3
0.1%
8
Refuse to answer 0.2%
4
0.1%
4
0.1%
8
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.0%
1
0.1%
5
No 48.8%
1252
71.6%
2273
61.4%
3525
Yes 50.7%
1299
28.1%
892
38.2%
2191
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.1%
7
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
8
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No 87.2%
218
75.7%
451
66.1%
1450
56.8%
684
69.1%
168
44.7%
565
61.5%
3536
Yes 12.4%
31
23.8%
142
33.7%
740
42.8%
515
30.9%
75
54.7%
691
38.2%
2194
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
8
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
6
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No 57.7%
1200
60.5%
1067
66.3%
1131
68.5%
137
61.5%
3535
Yes 42.2%
878
38.7%
682
33.4%
570
31.5%
63
38.1%
2193
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share