Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


INFWRKE

From the time you have not had a job, have you engaged in any informal, temporary, or seasonal labor which brought you monetary income?
  -7) Legal skip
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) Disapprove
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Legal skip 4284 74.4% 74.4% -.58
Interviewer error 25 .4% 74.8% .66
Refuse to answer 5 .1% 74.9% .97
Don't know 6 .1% 75% 1.28
Disapprove 888 15.4% 90.4% 1.6
Yes 553 9.6% 100% 1.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Legal skip 62.3%
773
69.1%
1088
72.0%
1068
94.1%
1278
74.4%
4207
Interviewer error 0.6%
8
0.4%
7
0.3%
5
0.4%
5
0.4%
25
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
Disapprove 26.5%
329
17.5%
275
14.6%
216
3.5%
48
15.3%
868
Yes 10.2%
127
12.7%
200
12.9%
191
2.0%
27
9.6%
545
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Legal skip 70.9%
163
68.4%
331
70.5%
643
76.5%
1159
76.2%
1046
75.6%
844
74.3%
4186
Interviewer error 0.9%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
3
0.4%
6
0.5%
7
0.4%
5
0.4%
25
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
Disapprove 21.3%
49
22.1%
107
20.1%
183
14.2%
216
13.8%
189
11.9%
133
15.6%
877
Yes 7.0%
16
9.1%
44
9.0%
82
8.7%
132
9.3%
128
11.9%
133
9.5%
535
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Legal skip 76.4%
1527
74.0%
57
70.9%
1192
75.1%
1461
74.3%
4237
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
15
0.5%
10
0.4%
25
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
Disapprove 14.9%
297
19.5%
15
19.2%
323
12.7%
248
15.5%
883
Yes 8.6%
172
6.5%
5
8.7%
147
11.5%
224
9.6%
548
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Legal skip 71.8%
1842
76.4%
2423
74.3%
4265
Interviewer error 0.5%
13
0.4%
12
0.4%
25
Refuse to answer 0.2%
4
0.0%
1
0.1%
5
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
4
0.1%
6
Disapprove 12.9%
332
17.4%
553
15.4%
885
Yes 14.5%
371
5.7%
180
9.6%
551
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Legal skip 88.8%
222
80.2%
478
70.2%
1540
72.8%
876
74.5%
181
77.4%
978
74.3%
4275
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.5%
3
0.7%
16
0.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
25
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.1%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
Disapprove 6.4%
16
12.1%
72
16.0%
352
17.2%
207
16.5%
40
15.8%
200
15.4%
887
Yes 4.4%
11
7.2%
43
12.8%
281
9.7%
117
8.6%
21
6.3%
79
9.6%
552
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Legal skip 76.6%
1592
75.2%
1326
70.1%
1197
79.0%
158
74.3%
4273
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.5%
9
0.9%
15
0.5%
1
0.4%
25
Refuse to answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
Disapprove 14.8%
307
12.8%
226
19.4%
332
11.0%
22
15.4%
887
Yes 8.5%
177
11.3%
199
9.3%
158
9.5%
19
9.6%
553
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share