Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


NUMJOBS

Compared to the situation twelve months ago, do you think that the number of jobs available in [country] has decreased, remained the same, or increased?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Decreased
  2) Remained the same
  3) Increased

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 15 .3% .3% -3.53
Refuse to answer 26 .5% .7% -2.67
Don't know 865 15% 15.7% -1.82
Decreased 3019 52.4% 68.1% -.1
Remained the same 1118 19.4% 87.5% .75
Increased 718 12.5% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.5%
6
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
14
Refuse to answer 0.4%
5
0.4%
7
0.5%
8
0.4%
6
0.5%
26
Don't know 12.3%
153
10.0%
158
11.9%
176
26.8%
364
15.0%
851
Decreased 50.2%
622
54.8%
863
56.6%
840
46.7%
634
52.3%
2959
Remained the same 20.2%
251
20.8%
328
18.1%
268
18.5%
251
19.4%
1098
Increased 16.4%
203
13.6%
214
12.8%
190
7.4%
100
12.5%
707
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.6%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.3%
4
0.3%
3
0.2%
14
Refuse to answer 1.3%
3
1.0%
5
0.4%
4
0.3%
5
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
22
Don't know 14.3%
33
10.1%
49
11.7%
107
13.3%
202
17.1%
234
18.5%
207
14.8%
832
Decreased 49.1%
113
51.2%
248
55.5%
506
51.2%
776
53.4%
733
52.6%
588
52.6%
2964
Remained the same 20.0%
46
23.3%
113
20.2%
184
21.5%
326
18.8%
258
15.4%
172
19.5%
1099
Increased 14.8%
34
13.6%
66
12.1%
110
13.5%
205
10.1%
138
13.2%
147
12.4%
700
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
0.3%
6
0.2%
14
Refuse to answer 0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
13
0.4%
7
0.5%
26
Don't know 13.8%
275
18.2%
14
15.0%
252
16.1%
313
15.0%
854
Decreased 57.3%
1146
49.4%
38
53.9%
906
46.4%
902
52.5%
2992
Remained the same 18.4%
367
18.2%
14
21.2%
357
19.1%
372
19.5%
1110
Increased 10.2%
204
14.3%
11
8.7%
146
17.8%
346
12.4%
707
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
6
0.3%
9
0.3%
15
Refuse to answer 0.5%
12
0.4%
13
0.4%
25
Don't know 11.3%
289
18.0%
571
15.0%
860
Decreased 55.0%
1410
50.3%
1595
52.4%
3005
Remained the same 20.0%
512
19.0%
604
19.5%
1116
Increased 13.1%
335
12.0%
381
12.5%
716
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
0.2%
2
1.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
15
Refuse to answer 0.4%
1
0.8%
5
0.3%
7
0.5%
6
0.4%
1
0.5%
6
0.5%
26
Don't know 39.6%
99
20.6%
123
15.2%
334
12.2%
147
8.6%
21
11.0%
139
15.0%
863
Decreased 35.6%
89
49.8%
297
51.5%
1129
56.1%
675
53.5%
130
54.9%
693
52.4%
3013
Remained the same 12.4%
31
18.5%
110
19.9%
436
18.4%
222
17.7%
43
21.8%
275
19.4%
1117
Increased 11.2%
28
10.1%
60
12.9%
283
12.6%
152
18.5%
45
11.7%
148
12.5%
716
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
1
0.2%
4
0.4%
7
1.0%
2
0.2%
14
Refuse to answer 0.3%
6
0.3%
5
0.8%
13
1.0%
2
0.5%
26
Don't know 13.9%
289
15.7%
277
15.6%
266
16.0%
32
15.0%
864
Decreased 57.2%
1189
47.0%
828
53.3%
909
45.0%
90
52.5%
3016
Remained the same 18.2%
378
19.1%
336
21.1%
360
19.5%
39
19.4%
1113
Increased 10.4%
216
17.8%
313
8.9%
152
17.5%
35
12.5%
716
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share