Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PROTEUI

To what extent do you agree or disagree with the statement: "Our way of life needs to be protected against European influences"? Do you…
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) Somewhat agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 2 0% 0% -3.06
Refuse to answer 39 .7% .7% -2.48
Don't know 902 15.7% 16.4% -1.9
Strongly disagree 487 8.5% 24.8% -.73
Somewhat disagree 1147 19.9% 44.7% -.14
Somewhat agree 1597 27.7% 72.5% .44
Strongly agree 1587 27.5% 100% 1.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
Refuse to answer 0.4%
5
0.4%
6
0.8%
12
1.2%
16
0.7%
39
Don't know 12.5%
155
13.0%
205
12.7%
188
24.4%
331
15.5%
879
Strongly disagree 11.3%
140
8.2%
129
8.3%
123
6.2%
84
8.4%
476
Somewhat disagree 22.2%
275
22.7%
358
19.5%
289
15.5%
210
20.0%
1132
Somewhat agree 26.7%
331
28.6%
450
30.4%
451
24.9%
338
27.8%
1570
Strongly agree 26.9%
333
27.1%
426
28.3%
420
27.8%
378
27.5%
1557
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Refuse to answer 1.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.7%
6
0.5%
8
0.8%
11
0.7%
8
0.7%
37
Don't know 16.1%
37
10.3%
50
12.8%
117
13.6%
206
17.2%
236
18.5%
207
15.1%
853
Strongly disagree 10.4%
24
11.6%
56
9.5%
87
8.1%
123
7.8%
107
7.5%
84
8.5%
481
Somewhat disagree 15.7%
36
18.6%
90
24.8%
226
20.4%
310
21.4%
294
15.1%
169
20.0%
1125
Somewhat agree 27.0%
62
35.7%
173
26.6%
243
30.9%
468
26.0%
357
24.1%
269
27.9%
1572
Strongly agree 29.6%
68
23.3%
113
25.5%
233
26.4%
400
26.7%
367
34.0%
380
27.7%
1561
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Refuse to answer 0.4%
7
3.9%
3
1.2%
20
0.4%
8
0.7%
38
Don't know 12.9%
257
28.6%
22
17.1%
287
16.2%
316
15.5%
882
Strongly disagree 10.8%
215
7.8%
6
7.7%
130
6.7%
131
8.5%
482
Somewhat disagree 18.8%
376
18.2%
14
25.4%
427
16.4%
319
19.9%
1136
Somewhat agree 26.9%
537
14.3%
11
30.2%
508
27.3%
532
27.8%
1588
Strongly agree 30.3%
606
27.3%
21
18.3%
308
32.9%
640
27.6%
1575
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
2
Refuse to answer 0.5%
14
0.8%
24
0.7%
38
Don't know 12.9%
331
17.8%
564
15.6%
895
Strongly disagree 9.0%
230
8.1%
257
8.5%
487
Somewhat disagree 20.7%
532
19.3%
611
19.9%
1143
Somewhat agree 28.5%
732
27.0%
856
27.7%
1588
Strongly agree 28.3%
725
27.1%
859
27.6%
1584
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Refuse to answer 1.6%
4
0.8%
5
0.6%
14
0.7%
9
0.8%
2
0.3%
4
0.7%
38
Don't know 46.4%
116
24.2%
144
17.8%
390
12.0%
145
10.7%
26
6.1%
77
15.6%
898
Strongly disagree 2.8%
7
8.1%
48
7.2%
159
7.8%
94
11.5%
28
11.9%
150
8.5%
486
Somewhat disagree 8.0%
20
12.8%
76
18.6%
409
19.9%
240
27.6%
67
26.3%
332
19.9%
1144
Somewhat agree 18.4%
46
26.0%
155
27.0%
592
29.9%
360
20.6%
50
31.1%
393
27.8%
1596
Strongly agree 22.8%
57
28.2%
168
28.7%
629
29.5%
355
28.8%
70
24.3%
307
27.6%
1586
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Refuse to answer 0.4%
8
0.3%
5
1.4%
24
1.0%
2
0.7%
39
Don't know 13.1%
272
15.7%
276
18.1%
309
20.0%
40
15.6%
897
Strongly disagree 10.5%
219
6.7%
118
7.9%
135
7.0%
14
8.5%
486
Somewhat disagree 19.1%
398
15.5%
273
25.4%
433
20.5%
41
19.9%
1145
Somewhat agree 26.6%
553
27.5%
485
29.2%
498
29.0%
58
27.7%
1594
Strongly agree 30.2%
628
34.4%
606
18.0%
307
22.5%
45
27.6%
1586
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share