Survey of Chicago Catholics, 2007

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


INFABUS1 (Weighted by SMPWT)

How much of an influence were the following factors in your decision to leave the Catholic Church? The sex abuse scandal
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) Not much
  4) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A lot 51 40.2% 40.2%
Some 19 15% 55.2%
Not much 21 16.5% 71.7%
None 36 28.3% 100%
Missing 389
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

1915-1945 1946-1964 1965 or later TOTAL
A lot 52.9%
9
53.3%
32
14.6%
7
38.4%
48
Some 11.8%
2
10.0%
6
25.0%
12
16.0%
20
Not much 5.9%
1
11.7%
7
27.1%
13
16.8%
21
None 29.4%
5
25.0%
15
33.3%
16
28.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
60
100.0%
48

125


Education (I-EDUC)

High school Some college College graduate Postgraduate degree TOTAL
A lot 53.3%
16
17.4%
4
55.6%
20
24.3%
9
38.9%
49
Some 26.7%
8
8.7%
2
13.9%
5
10.8%
4
15.1%
19
Not much 3.3%
1
39.1%
9
5.6%
2
27.0%
10
17.5%
22
None 16.7%
5
34.8%
8
25.0%
9
37.8%
14
28.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
23
100.0%
36
100.0%
37

126


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 49.0%
24
33.3%
26
39.4%
50
Some 18.4%
9
14.1%
11
15.7%
20
Not much 14.3%
7
17.9%
14
16.5%
21
None 18.4%
9
34.6%
27
28.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
78

127


Race (I-RACE)

White or Caucasian Black or African American American Indian Asian Other TOTAL
A lot 54.3%
44
10.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
4
40.2%
51
Some 12.3%
10
28.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
15.7%
20
Not much 9.9%
8
46.4%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.5%
21
None 23.5%
19
14.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
12
27.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
28
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
18

127


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a year or less Several times a year About every month A couple of times every month Once a week or more TOTAL
A lot 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Some 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not much 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

0



Bookmark and Share