Survey of Chicago Catholics, 2007

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SPREL (Weighted by SMPWT)

What religion is your spouse? Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, some other religion, or no religion?
  1) Catholic
  2) Protestant (any)
  3) Jewish
  4) Some other religion
  5) No religion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Catholic 190 63.3% 63.3%
Protestant (any) 62 20.7% 84%
Jewish 10 3.3% 87.3%
Some other religion 6 2% 89.3%
No religion 32 10.7% 100%
Missing 226
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

1915-1945 1946-1964 1965 or later TOTAL
Catholic 83.3%
35
58.5%
86
62.3%
66
63.4%
187
Protestant (any) 11.9%
5
25.9%
38
17.0%
18
20.7%
61
Jewish 0.0%
0
4.8%
7
2.8%
3
3.4%
10
Some other religion 0.0%
0
2.0%
3
1.9%
2
1.7%
5
No religion 4.8%
2
8.8%
13
16.0%
17
10.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
147
100.0%
106

295


Education (I-EDUC)

High school Some college College graduate Postgraduate degree TOTAL
Catholic 74.5%
41
67.1%
55
54.8%
51
61.4%
43
63.3%
190
Protestant (any) 21.8%
12
17.1%
14
28.0%
26
14.3%
10
20.7%
62
Jewish 1.8%
1
0.0%
0
9.7%
9
0.0%
0
3.3%
10
Some other religion 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.1%
1
4.3%
3
1.7%
5
No religion 1.8%
1
14.6%
12
6.5%
6
20.0%
14
11.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
82
100.0%
93
100.0%
70

300


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Catholic 62.6%
67
63.9%
122
63.4%
189
Protestant (any) 26.2%
28
17.8%
34
20.8%
62
Jewish 0.9%
1
4.7%
9
3.4%
10
Some other religion 1.9%
2
1.6%
3
1.7%
5
No religion 8.4%
9
12.0%
23
10.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
191

298


Race (I-RACE)

White or Caucasian Black or African American American Indian Asian Other TOTAL
Catholic 63.2%
146
33.3%
6
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
83.7%
36
63.4%
189
Protestant (any) 19.9%
46
61.1%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.6%
5
20.8%
62
Jewish 3.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
3.4%
10
Some other religion 1.7%
4
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
No religion 11.3%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
83.3%
5
2.3%
1
10.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
18
100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
43

298


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a year or less Several times a year About every month A couple of times every month Once a week or more TOTAL
Catholic 75.0%
3
74.3%
26
64.7%
11
76.2%
32
76.8%
96
75.3%
168
Protestant (any) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.3%
6
9.5%
4
9.6%
12
9.9%
22
Jewish 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
7
3.6%
8
Some other religion 0.0%
0
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
No religion 25.0%
1
17.1%
6
0.0%
0
14.3%
6
8.0%
10
10.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
35
100.0%
17
100.0%
42
100.0%
125

223



Bookmark and Share