Survey of Chicago Catholics, 2007

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PRAY (Weighted by SMPWT)

How often do you pray?
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Once a week
  4) Several times a week
  5) Every day
  6) Several times a day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 6 1.5% 1.5%
Rarely 17 4.3% 5.8%
Once a week 33 8.3% 14.1%
Several times a week 102 25.7% 39.8%
Every day 146 36.8% 76.6%
Several times a day 93 23.4% 100%
Missing 135
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

1915-1945 1946-1964 1965 or later TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
2.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
Rarely 5.5%
3
1.5%
3
7.1%
10
4.1%
16
Once a week 3.6%
2
9.7%
19
7.8%
11
8.2%
32
Several times a week 14.5%
8
21.0%
41
36.9%
52
25.8%
101
Every day 38.2%
21
40.0%
78
31.9%
45
36.8%
144
Several times a day 38.2%
21
25.1%
49
16.3%
23
23.8%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
195
100.0%
141

391


Education (I-EDUC)

High school Some college College graduate Postgraduate degree TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.4%
5
1.3%
5
Rarely 4.5%
4
5.7%
8
3.4%
3
3.8%
3
4.6%
18
Once a week 10.2%
9
6.4%
9
5.7%
5
10.3%
8
7.8%
31
Several times a week 26.1%
23
23.4%
33
35.2%
31
19.2%
15
25.8%
102
Every day 25.0%
22
44.0%
62
39.8%
35
34.6%
27
37.0%
146
Several times a day 34.1%
30
20.6%
29
15.9%
14
25.6%
20
23.5%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
141
100.0%
88
100.0%
78

395


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 4.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
Rarely 11.0%
13
1.4%
4
4.3%
17
Once a week 11.9%
14
6.5%
18
8.1%
32
Several times a week 39.0%
46
20.2%
56
25.8%
102
Every day 22.0%
26
43.3%
120
37.0%
146
Several times a day 11.9%
14
28.5%
79
23.5%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
277

395


Race (I-RACE)

White or Caucasian Black or African American American Indian Asian Other TOTAL
Never 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
45.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
Rarely 5.7%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
4.3%
17
Once a week 10.3%
29
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
7.9%
31
Several times a week 25.9%
73
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.1%
25
25.7%
101
Every day 39.0%
110
57.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.4%
27
36.9%
145
Several times a day 18.8%
53
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
54.5%
6
36.0%
31
23.7%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
14
100.0%
0
100.0%
11
100.0%
86

393


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a year or less Several times a year About every month A couple of times every month Once a week or more TOTAL
Never 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
Rarely 15.4%
2
8.6%
6
24.3%
9
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
18
Once a week 15.4%
2
10.0%
7
35.1%
13
2.8%
2
4.8%
10
8.5%
34
Several times a week 38.5%
5
45.7%
32
18.9%
7
20.8%
15
20.8%
43
25.6%
102
Every day 23.1%
3
30.0%
21
16.2%
6
56.9%
41
36.2%
75
36.6%
146
Several times a day 0.0%
0
5.7%
4
5.4%
2
11.1%
8
38.2%
79
23.3%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
70
100.0%
37
100.0%
72
100.0%
207

399



Bookmark and Share