Survey of Chicago Catholics, 2007

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GDCTH_1 (Weighted by SMPWT)

Please tell me if you think the following items are requirements to be a good Catholic. To be a good Catholic, do you have to . . .? Believe in the Resurrection of Jesus
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 361 91.4% 91.4%
No 34 8.6% 100%
Missing 136
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

1915-1945 1946-1964 1965 or later TOTAL
Yes 98.2%
55
92.8%
180
86.5%
122
91.3%
357
No 1.8%
1
7.2%
14
13.5%
19
8.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
194
100.0%
141

391


Education (I-EDUC)

High school Some college College graduate Postgraduate degree TOTAL
Yes 83.1%
74
95.1%
135
93.1%
81
92.2%
71
91.4%
361
No 16.9%
15
4.9%
7
6.9%
6
7.8%
6
8.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
142
100.0%
87
100.0%
77

395


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 88.1%
104
92.8%
257
91.4%
361
No 11.9%
14
7.2%
20
8.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
277

395


Race (I-RACE)

White or Caucasian Black or African American American Indian Asian Other TOTAL
Yes 94.3%
266
100.0%
14
0.0%
0
58.3%
7
85.1%
74
91.4%
361
No 5.7%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
41.7%
5
14.9%
13
8.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
14
100.0%
0
100.0%
12
100.0%
87

395


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a year or less Several times a year About every month A couple of times every month Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 84.6%
11
76.5%
52
86.1%
31
93.0%
66
97.1%
201
91.4%
361
No 15.4%
2
23.5%
16
13.9%
5
7.0%
5
2.9%
6
8.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
36
100.0%
71
100.0%
207

395



Bookmark and Share