Survey of Chicago Catholics, 2007

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GDCTH_5 (Weighted by SMPWT)

To be a good Catholic, do you have to . . .? Accept the Church's teaching on the death penalty
  -2) Don't know/Undecided
  -1) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't know/Undecided 28 7.1% 7.1%
Refused 1 .3% 7.4%
Yes 124 31.4% 38.8%
No 242 61.3% 100.1%
Missing 136
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

1915-1945 1946-1964 1965 or later TOTAL
Don't know/Undecided 12.7%
7
9.7%
19
0.0%
0
6.6%
26
Refused 1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Yes 45.5%
25
21.5%
42
40.4%
57
31.7%
124
No 40.0%
22
68.7%
134
59.6%
84
61.4%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
195
100.0%
141

391


Education (I-EDUC)

High school Some college College graduate Postgraduate degree TOTAL
Don't know/Undecided 12.5%
11
2.1%
3
1.1%
1
16.9%
13
7.1%
28
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 46.6%
41
32.6%
46
13.6%
12
32.5%
25
31.5%
124
No 40.9%
36
65.2%
92
85.2%
75
50.6%
39
61.4%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
141
100.0%
88
100.0%
77

394


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Don't know/Undecided 4.2%
5
8.3%
23
7.1%
28
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
Yes 36.4%
43
29.2%
81
31.4%
124
No 59.3%
70
62.1%
172
61.3%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
277

395


Race (I-RACE)

White or Caucasian Black or African American American Indian Asian Other TOTAL
Don't know/Undecided 5.3%
15
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
45.5%
5
8.0%
7
7.1%
28
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Yes 26.2%
74
35.7%
5
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
50.6%
44
31.5%
124
No 68.1%
192
57.1%
8
0.0%
0
45.5%
5
41.4%
36
61.2%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
14
100.0%
0
100.0%
11
100.0%
87

394


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a year or less Several times a year About every month A couple of times every month Once a week or more TOTAL
Don't know/Undecided 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
11.3%
8
8.7%
18
7.1%
28
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
Yes 16.7%
2
17.6%
12
19.4%
7
26.8%
19
40.6%
84
31.5%
124
No 83.3%
10
79.4%
54
80.6%
29
62.0%
44
50.2%
104
61.2%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
68
100.0%
36
100.0%
71
100.0%
207

394



Bookmark and Share