Survey of Chicago Catholics, 2007

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GDCTH_6 (Weighted by SMPWT)

To be a good Catholic, do you have to . . .? Donate time and money to help your parish
  -3) Missing
  -2) Don't know/Undecided
  -1) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Missing 136
Don't know/Undecided 0 0% 1.3%
Refused 0 0% 1.3%
Yes 248 62.9% 64.2%
No 141 35.8% 100%
Missing 136
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

1915-1945 1946-1964 1965 or later TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
2.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
Don't know/Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 85.5%
47
57.4%
112
61.3%
87
62.8%
246
No 14.5%
8
40.0%
78
38.7%
55
36.0%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
195
100.0%
142

392


Education (I-EDUC)

High school Some college College graduate Postgraduate degree TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
3.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
Don't know/Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 86.5%
77
61.0%
86
37.5%
33
67.9%
53
62.9%
249
No 13.5%
12
35.5%
50
62.5%
55
32.1%
25
35.9%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
141
100.0%
88
100.0%
78

396


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
1.8%
5
1.3%
5
Don't know/Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 72.0%
85
58.8%
163
62.8%
248
No 28.0%
33
39.4%
109
35.9%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
277

395


Race (I-RACE)

White or Caucasian Black or African American American Indian Asian Other TOTAL
Missing 1.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
Don't know/Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 53.2%
150
78.6%
11
0.0%
0
100.0%
11
87.4%
76
62.9%
248
No 45.0%
127
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.6%
11
35.8%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
14
100.0%
0
100.0%
11
100.0%
87

394


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a year or less Several times a year About every month A couple of times every month Once a week or more TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
5
1.3%
5
Don't know/Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 50.0%
6
55.9%
38
58.3%
21
62.0%
44
66.7%
138
62.7%
247
No 50.0%
6
44.1%
30
41.7%
15
38.0%
27
30.9%
64
36.0%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
68
100.0%
36
100.0%
71
100.0%
207

394



Bookmark and Share