Survey of Chicago Catholics, 2007

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GDCTH_7 (Weighted by SMPWT)

To be a good Catholic, do you have to . . .? Accept the Church's teaching on divorce and remarriage
  -2) Don't know/Undecided
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't know/Undecided 2 .5% .5%
Yes 132 33.4% 33.9%
No 261 66.1% 100%
Missing 136
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

1915-1945 1946-1964 1965 or later TOTAL
Don't know/Undecided 1.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Yes 51.8%
29
29.7%
58
30.5%
43
33.2%
130
No 46.4%
26
69.7%
136
69.5%
98
66.3%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
195
100.0%
141

392


Education (I-EDUC)

High school Some college College graduate Postgraduate degree TOTAL
Don't know/Undecided 2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Yes 58.4%
52
27.7%
39
16.1%
14
35.1%
27
33.5%
132
No 39.3%
35
72.3%
102
83.9%
73
64.9%
50
66.0%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
141
100.0%
87
100.0%
77

394


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Don't know/Undecided 0.8%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
Yes 22.0%
26
38.0%
105
33.2%
131
No 77.1%
91
61.6%
170
66.2%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
276

394


Race (I-RACE)

White or Caucasian Black or African American American Indian Asian Other TOTAL
Don't know/Undecided 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Yes 26.3%
74
64.3%
9
0.0%
0
41.7%
5
49.4%
43
33.2%
131
No 73.0%
205
35.7%
5
0.0%
0
58.3%
7
50.6%
44
66.2%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
14
100.0%
0
100.0%
12
100.0%
87

394


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a year or less Several times a year About every month A couple of times every month Once a week or more TOTAL
Don't know/Undecided 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.8%
3
Yes 16.7%
2
33.8%
23
8.1%
3
25.4%
18
41.1%
85
33.2%
131
No 83.3%
10
64.7%
44
91.9%
34
74.6%
53
58.0%
120
66.1%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
68
100.0%
37
100.0%
71
100.0%
207

395



Bookmark and Share