Survey of Chicago Catholics, 2007

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GDCTH_15 (Weighted by SMPWT)

To be a good Catholic, do you have to . . .? Accept Church's teaching on gay marriage
  -2) Don't know/Undecided
  -1) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't know/Undecided 12 3% 3%
Refused 0 0% 3%
Yes 126 31.8% 34.8%
No 258 65.2% 100%
Missing 136
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

1915-1945 1946-1964 1965 or later TOTAL
Don't know/Undecided 5.4%
3
3.6%
7
1.4%
2
3.1%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 33.9%
19
23.2%
45
41.5%
59
31.4%
123
No 60.7%
34
73.2%
142
57.0%
81
65.6%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
194
100.0%
142

392


Education (I-EDUC)

High school Some college College graduate Postgraduate degree TOTAL
Don't know/Undecided 1.1%
1
6.3%
9
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 60.2%
53
22.5%
32
19.3%
17
30.8%
24
31.8%
126
No 38.6%
34
71.1%
101
78.4%
69
69.2%
54
65.2%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
142
100.0%
88
100.0%
78

396


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Don't know/Undecided 4.2%
5
2.5%
7
3.0%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 35.6%
42
30.0%
83
31.6%
125
No 60.2%
71
67.5%
187
65.3%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
277

395


Race (I-RACE)

White or Caucasian Black or African American American Indian Asian Other TOTAL
Don't know/Undecided 3.6%
10
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 22.8%
64
50.0%
7
0.0%
0
41.7%
5
56.3%
49
31.7%
125
No 73.7%
207
42.9%
6
0.0%
0
58.3%
7
43.7%
38
65.5%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
14
100.0%
0
100.0%
12
100.0%
87

394


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a year or less Several times a year About every month A couple of times every month Once a week or more TOTAL
Don't know/Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
5.3%
11
3.0%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 25.0%
3
39.7%
27
2.8%
1
25.4%
18
36.2%
75
31.5%
124
No 75.0%
9
60.3%
41
97.2%
35
73.2%
52
58.5%
121
65.5%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
68
100.0%
36
100.0%
71
100.0%
207

394



Bookmark and Share