Survey of Chicago Catholics, 2007

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PARFUND (Weighted by SMPWT)

Did you contribute money to your parish this past year?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 358 90.6% 90.6%
No 37 9.4% 100%
Missing 136
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

1915-1945 1946-1964 1965 or later TOTAL
Yes 91.1%
51
89.7%
175
91.5%
130
90.6%
356
No 8.9%
5
10.3%
20
8.5%
12
9.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
195
100.0%
142

393


Education (I-EDUC)

High school Some college College graduate Postgraduate degree TOTAL
Yes 94.4%
84
92.2%
130
80.5%
70
94.9%
74
90.6%
358
No 5.6%
5
7.8%
11
19.5%
17
5.1%
4
9.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
141
100.0%
87
100.0%
78

395


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 94.9%
112
88.8%
246
90.6%
358
No 5.1%
6
11.2%
31
9.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
277

395


Race (I-RACE)

White or Caucasian Black or African American American Indian Asian Other TOTAL
Yes 89.7%
253
100.0%
14
0.0%
0
100.0%
11
90.8%
79
90.6%
357
No 10.3%
29
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.2%
8
9.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
14
100.0%
0
100.0%
11
100.0%
87

394


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a year or less Several times a year About every month A couple of times every month Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
6
91.2%
62
97.3%
36
85.9%
61
93.7%
194
90.9%
359
No 50.0%
6
8.8%
6
2.7%
1
14.1%
10
6.3%
13
9.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
68
100.0%
37
100.0%
71
100.0%
207

395



Bookmark and Share