Survey of Chicago Catholics, 2007

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CARDFUND (Weighted by SMPWT)

Did you contribute money to the Cardinal's Annual Appeal this year?
  -2) Don't know/Undecided
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't know/Undecided 11 2.8% 2.8%
Yes 122 30.8% 33.6%
No 263 66.4% 100%
Missing 136
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

1915-1945 1946-1964 1965 or later TOTAL
Don't know/Undecided 3.6%
2
2.6%
5
2.1%
3
2.6%
10
Yes 51.8%
29
29.7%
58
24.1%
34
30.9%
121
No 44.6%
25
67.7%
132
73.8%
104
66.6%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
195
100.0%
141

392


Education (I-EDUC)

High school Some college College graduate Postgraduate degree TOTAL
Don't know/Undecided 0.0%
0
2.8%
4
4.6%
4
2.6%
2
2.5%
10
Yes 21.6%
19
40.1%
57
20.7%
18
36.4%
28
31.0%
122
No 78.4%
69
57.0%
81
74.7%
65
61.0%
47
66.5%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
142
100.0%
87
100.0%
77

394


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Don't know/Undecided 2.5%
3
2.5%
7
2.5%
10
Yes 34.7%
41
29.2%
81
30.9%
122
No 62.7%
74
68.2%
189
66.6%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
277

395


Race (I-RACE)

White or Caucasian Black or African American American Indian Asian Other TOTAL
Don't know/Undecided 3.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.5%
10
Yes 28.8%
81
35.7%
5
0.0%
0
50.0%
6
34.5%
30
31.0%
122
No 68.0%
191
64.3%
9
0.0%
0
50.0%
6
64.4%
56
66.5%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
14
100.0%
0
100.0%
12
100.0%
87

394


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a year or less Several times a year About every month A couple of times every month Once a week or more TOTAL
Don't know/Undecided 0.0%
0
7.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
5
2.5%
10
Yes 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
5.6%
2
4.2%
3
55.8%
116
30.9%
122
No 100.0%
12
91.2%
62
94.4%
34
95.8%
68
41.8%
87
66.6%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
68
100.0%
36
100.0%
71
100.0%
208

395



Bookmark and Share