Survey of Chicago Catholics, 2007

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


INFABUS2 (Weighted by SMPWT)

If you should leave the Catholic Church whatever might the reasons be—which of the following might influence such a decision—a lot, some, not much, or none? The sex abuse scandal
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) Not much
  4) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A lot 87 60.8% 60.8%
Some 33 23.1% 83.9%
Not much 8 5.6% 89.5%
None 15 10.5% 100%
Missing 403
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

1915-1945 1946-1964 1965 or later TOTAL
A lot 73.3%
11
49.2%
31
68.3%
43
60.3%
85
Some 6.7%
1
31.7%
20
19.0%
12
23.4%
33
Not much 0.0%
0
9.5%
6
3.2%
2
5.7%
8
None 20.0%
3
9.5%
6
9.5%
6
10.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
63
100.0%
63

141


Education (I-EDUC)

High school Some college College graduate Postgraduate degree TOTAL
A lot 90.5%
38
47.2%
25
68.8%
11
35.5%
11
59.9%
85
Some 4.8%
2
30.2%
16
18.8%
3
41.9%
13
23.9%
34
Not much 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
22.6%
7
5.6%
8
None 4.8%
2
22.6%
12
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
53
100.0%
16
100.0%
31

142


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 41.7%
15
66.7%
70
60.3%
85
Some 8.3%
3
28.6%
30
23.4%
33
Not much 16.7%
6
1.9%
2
5.7%
8
None 33.3%
12
2.9%
3
10.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
105

141


Race (I-RACE)

White or Caucasian Black or African American American Indian Asian Other TOTAL
A lot 42.7%
41
100.0%
7
0.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
32
60.7%
85
Some 34.4%
33
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.6%
33
Not much 8.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
8
None 14.6%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
32

140


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a year or less Several times a year About every month A couple of times every month Once a week or more TOTAL
A lot 100.0%
3
71.1%
32
8.0%
2
59.4%
19
80.0%
32
60.7%
88
Some 0.0%
0
22.2%
10
44.0%
11
25.0%
8
12.5%
5
23.4%
34
Not much 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
28.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
8
None 0.0%
0
4.4%
2
20.0%
5
15.6%
5
7.5%
3
10.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
45
100.0%
25
100.0%
32
100.0%
40

145



Bookmark and Share