Survey of Chicago Catholics, 2007

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RESURREC (Weighted by SMPWT)

Please tell me how important each aspect of Catholicism is to your Catholic identity? Is it very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not important at all? How important is . . .? Resurrection of Jesus
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not important at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 333 83.9% 83.9%
Somewhat important 49 12.3% 96.2%
Not too important 2 .5% 96.7%
Not important at all 13 3.3% 100%
Missing 135
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

1915-1945 1946-1964 1965 or later TOTAL
Very important 90.9%
50
80.1%
157
86.5%
122
83.9%
329
Somewhat important 7.3%
4
16.3%
32
8.5%
12
12.2%
48
Not too important 1.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Not important at all 0.0%
0
3.1%
6
5.0%
7
3.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
196
100.0%
141

392


Education (I-EDUC)

High school Some college College graduate Postgraduate degree TOTAL
Very important 95.5%
84
88.0%
125
73.9%
65
73.1%
57
83.6%
331
Somewhat important 3.4%
3
7.7%
11
22.7%
20
19.2%
15
12.4%
49
Not too important 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.3%
1
0.8%
3
Not important at all 0.0%
0
4.2%
6
2.3%
2
6.4%
5
3.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
142
100.0%
88
100.0%
78

396


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 78.8%
93
86.3%
239
84.1%
332
Somewhat important 16.1%
19
10.5%
29
12.2%
48
Not too important 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.5%
2
Not important at all 5.1%
6
2.5%
7
3.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
277

395


Race (I-RACE)

White or Caucasian Black or African American American Indian Asian Other TOTAL
Very important 80.1%
225
100.0%
14
0.0%
0
58.3%
7
97.7%
85
84.0%
331
Somewhat important 16.7%
47
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
12.2%
48
Not too important 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Not important at all 2.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
41.7%
5
1.1%
1
3.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
14
100.0%
0
100.0%
12
100.0%
87

394


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a year or less Several times a year About every month A couple of times every month Once a week or more TOTAL
Very important 66.7%
8
82.6%
57
33.3%
12
93.0%
66
91.8%
190
84.3%
333
Somewhat important 16.7%
2
14.5%
10
52.8%
19
0.0%
0
8.2%
17
12.2%
48
Not too important 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not important at all 16.7%
2
1.4%
1
13.9%
5
7.0%
5
0.0%
0
3.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
69
100.0%
36
100.0%
71
100.0%
207

395



Bookmark and Share