Survey of Chicago Catholics, 2007

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


REJECTAB (Weighted by SMPWT)

Please tell me how important each aspect of Catholicism is to your Catholic identity? Is it very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not important at all? How important is . . .? Rejection of abortion
  -2) Don't know/Undecided
  -1) Refused
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not important at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't know/Undecided 5 1.3% 1.3%
Refused 2 .5% 1.8%
Very important 153 38.5% 40.3%
Somewhat important 99 24.9% 65.2%
Not too important 69 17.4% 82.6%
Not important at all 69 17.4% 100%
Missing 135
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

1915-1945 1946-1964 1965 or later TOTAL
Don't know/Undecided 5.5%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Very important 40.0%
22
39.3%
77
38.3%
54
39.0%
153
Somewhat important 40.0%
22
23.0%
45
22.7%
32
25.3%
99
Not too important 7.3%
4
18.9%
37
19.1%
27
17.3%
68
Not important at all 7.3%
4
18.4%
36
19.9%
28
17.3%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
196
100.0%
141

392


Education (I-EDUC)

High school Some college College graduate Postgraduate degree TOTAL
Don't know/Undecided 4.5%
4
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Very important 50.6%
45
31.7%
45
38.6%
34
37.7%
29
38.6%
153
Somewhat important 15.7%
14
31.0%
44
19.3%
17
31.2%
24
25.0%
99
Not too important 9.0%
8
24.6%
35
17.0%
15
14.3%
11
17.4%
69
Not important at all 20.2%
18
12.0%
17
25.0%
22
16.9%
13
17.7%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
142
100.0%
88
100.0%
77

396


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Don't know/Undecided 0.8%
1
1.4%
4
1.3%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Very important 26.3%
31
44.0%
122
38.7%
153
Somewhat important 46.6%
55
15.9%
44
25.1%
99
Not too important 10.2%
12
20.6%
57
17.5%
69
Not important at all 16.1%
19
18.1%
50
17.5%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
277

395


Race (I-RACE)

White or Caucasian Black or African American American Indian Asian Other TOTAL
Don't know/Undecided 1.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Very important 33.0%
93
28.6%
4
0.0%
0
50.0%
6
57.5%
50
38.7%
153
Somewhat important 25.9%
73
50.0%
7
0.0%
0
50.0%
6
14.9%
13
25.1%
99
Not too important 20.9%
59
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.2%
8
17.5%
69
Not important at all 18.4%
52
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.4%
16
17.5%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
14
100.0%
0
100.0%
12
100.0%
87

395


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a year or less Several times a year About every month A couple of times every month Once a week or more TOTAL
Don't know/Undecided 0.0%
0
4.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Very important 50.0%
6
17.1%
12
19.4%
7
26.8%
19
52.7%
109
38.6%
153
Somewhat important 33.3%
4
10.0%
7
22.2%
8
36.6%
26
26.1%
54
25.0%
99
Not too important 0.0%
0
34.3%
24
11.1%
4
21.1%
15
13.0%
27
17.7%
70
Not important at all 16.7%
2
31.4%
22
47.2%
17
15.5%
11
7.7%
16
17.2%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
70
100.0%
36
100.0%
71
100.0%
207

396



Bookmark and Share