Civic Involvement Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


MEMSTUDY

Now we would like to know something about the groups or organization to which you belong. Here is a list of various kinds of organizations. For each type, please tell me whether you belong to any club or organization that fits into that category. - Discussion or study group
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1421 93% 93% -.27
Yes 107 7% 100% 3.65

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 91.2%
686
94.7%
735
93.0%
1421
Yes 8.8%
66
5.3%
41
7.0%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
752
100.0%
776

1528


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Other or mixed race TOTAL
No 92.8%
1116
94.6%
247
89.2%
58
93.0%
1421
Yes 7.2%
86
5.4%
14
10.8%
7
7.0%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
1202
100.0%
261
100.0%
65

1528


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Single Divorced Separated Widowed TOTAL
No 92.3%
831
93.6%
338
91.8%
112
100.0%
17
96.7%
118
93.0%
1416
Yes 7.7%
69
6.4%
23
8.2%
10
0.0%
0
3.3%
4
7.0%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
900
100.0%
361
100.0%
122
100.0%
17
100.0%
122

1522


City size (I-CITYSIZE)

Central city area A suburban area A small town or rural area Other Don't know TOTAL
No 93.9%
367
92.3%
584
93.0%
454
100.0%
5
100.0%
11
93.0%
1421
Yes 6.1%
24
7.7%
49
7.0%
34
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
633
100.0%
488
100.0%
5
100.0%
11

1528


Political ideology (I-POLVIEW)

Cons Mod Lib DK/RF TOTAL
No 92.7%
341
93.1%
658
92.6%
349
96.1%
73
93.0%
1421
Yes 7.3%
27
6.9%
49
7.4%
28
3.9%
3
7.0%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
707
100.0%
377
100.0%
76

1528


Education (I-SCHOOL)

11 or less Highschool Bus/tech Sm college College TOTAL
No 97.9%
228
97.0%
426
94.9%
94
89.7%
323
88.2%
350
93.0%
1421
Yes 2.1%
5
3.0%
13
5.1%
5
10.3%
37
11.8%
47
7.0%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
439
100.0%
99
100.0%
360
100.0%
397

1528


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60+ TOTAL
No 91.9%
284
93.3%
477
90.4%
282
95.5%
378
93.0%
1421
Yes 8.1%
25
6.7%
34
9.6%
30
4.5%
18
7.0%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
511
100.0%
312
100.0%
396

1528


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jew Other None TOTAL
No 92.4%
648
94.9%
374
92.7%
38
87.6%
155
94.9%
150
92.8%
1365
Yes 7.6%
53
5.1%
20
7.3%
3
12.4%
22
5.1%
8
7.2%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
701
100.0%
394
100.0%
41
100.0%
177
100.0%
158

1471

Bookmark and Share