Civic Involvement Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


AGRTRSTD

Do you mostly agree or mostly disagree with each of the following? - Most people can be trusted
  1) Mostly agree
  2) Mostly disagree
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly agree 952 62.3% 62.3% -.74
Mostly disagree 520 34% 96.3% 1.04
Don't know 56 3.7% 100% 2.82

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Mostly agree 64.1%
482
60.6%
470
62.3%
952
Mostly disagree 31.8%
239
36.2%
281
34.0%
520
Don't know 4.1%
31
3.2%
25
3.7%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
752
100.0%
776

1528


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Other or mixed race TOTAL
Mostly agree 68.2%
820
36.8%
96
55.4%
36
62.3%
952
Mostly disagree 29.0%
349
55.9%
146
38.5%
25
34.0%
520
Don't know 2.7%
33
7.3%
19
6.2%
4
3.7%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
1202
100.0%
261
100.0%
65

1528


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Single Divorced Separated Widowed TOTAL
Mostly agree 66.2%
596
52.1%
188
59.0%
72
41.2%
7
70.5%
86
62.4%
949
Mostly disagree 30.8%
277
44.0%
159
36.1%
44
58.8%
10
22.1%
27
34.0%
517
Don't know 3.0%
27
3.9%
14
4.9%
6
0.0%
0
7.4%
9
3.7%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
900
100.0%
361
100.0%
122
100.0%
17
100.0%
122

1522


City size (I-CITYSIZE)

Central city area A suburban area A small town or rural area Other Don't know TOTAL
Mostly agree 50.9%
199
68.2%
432
64.1%
313
40.0%
2
54.5%
6
62.3%
952
Mostly disagree 43.5%
170
28.6%
181
33.2%
162
40.0%
2
45.5%
5
34.0%
520
Don't know 5.6%
22
3.2%
20
2.7%
13
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
633
100.0%
488
100.0%
5
100.0%
11

1528


Political ideology (I-POLVIEW)

Cons Mod Lib DK/RF TOTAL
Mostly agree 63.6%
234
65.9%
466
58.1%
219
43.4%
33
62.3%
952
Mostly disagree 33.4%
123
31.0%
219
38.2%
144
44.7%
34
34.0%
520
Don't know 3.0%
11
3.1%
22
3.7%
14
11.8%
9
3.7%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
707
100.0%
377
100.0%
76

1528


Education (I-SCHOOL)

11 or less Highschool Bus/tech Sm college College TOTAL
Mostly agree 44.6%
104
56.5%
248
66.7%
66
68.6%
247
72.3%
287
62.3%
952
Mostly disagree 50.6%
118
38.7%
170
28.3%
28
29.7%
107
24.4%
97
34.0%
520
Don't know 4.7%
11
4.8%
21
5.1%
5
1.7%
6
3.3%
13
3.7%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
439
100.0%
99
100.0%
360
100.0%
397

1528


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60+ TOTAL
Mostly agree 51.8%
160
62.8%
321
66.7%
208
66.4%
263
62.3%
952
Mostly disagree 44.0%
136
34.4%
176
30.1%
94
28.8%
114
34.0%
520
Don't know 4.2%
13
2.7%
14
3.2%
10
4.8%
19
3.7%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
511
100.0%
312
100.0%
396

1528


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jew Other None TOTAL
Mostly agree 65.3%
458
66.0%
260
70.7%
29
53.7%
95
51.9%
82
62.8%
924
Mostly disagree 32.0%
224
31.0%
122
24.4%
10
41.8%
74
43.7%
69
33.9%
499
Don't know 2.7%
19
3.0%
12
4.9%
2
4.5%
8
4.4%
7
3.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
701
100.0%
394
100.0%
41
100.0%
177
100.0%
158

1471

Bookmark and Share