Civic Involvement Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


AGRRISOC

Do you mostly agree or mostly disagree with each of the following? - If you trust people, they will usually rise to the occasion
  1) Mostly agree
  2) Mostly disagree
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly agree 1092 71.5% 71.5% -.58
Mostly disagree 320 20.9% 92.4% 1.03
Don't know 116 7.6% 100% 2.65

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Mostly agree 73.0%
549
70.0%
543
71.5%
1092
Mostly disagree 19.8%
149
22.0%
171
20.9%
320
Don't know 7.2%
54
8.0%
62
7.6%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
752
100.0%
776

1528


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Other or mixed race TOTAL
Mostly agree 75.1%
903
55.2%
144
69.2%
45
71.5%
1092
Mostly disagree 18.5%
222
32.2%
84
21.5%
14
20.9%
320
Don't know 6.4%
77
12.6%
33
9.2%
6
7.6%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
1202
100.0%
261
100.0%
65

1528


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Single Divorced Separated Widowed TOTAL
Mostly agree 74.6%
671
63.4%
229
68.9%
84
64.7%
11
75.4%
92
71.4%
1087
Mostly disagree 18.0%
162
28.3%
102
24.6%
30
35.3%
6
15.6%
19
21.0%
319
Don't know 7.4%
67
8.3%
30
6.6%
8
0.0%
0
9.0%
11
7.6%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
900
100.0%
361
100.0%
122
100.0%
17
100.0%
122

1522


City size (I-CITYSIZE)

Central city area A suburban area A small town or rural area Other Don't know TOTAL
Mostly agree 60.4%
236
76.5%
484
73.8%
360
80.0%
4
72.7%
8
71.5%
1092
Mostly disagree 28.4%
111
16.9%
107
20.7%
101
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
20.9%
320
Don't know 11.3%
44
6.6%
42
5.5%
27
20.0%
1
18.2%
2
7.6%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
633
100.0%
488
100.0%
5
100.0%
11

1528


Political ideology (I-POLVIEW)

Cons Mod Lib DK/RF TOTAL
Mostly agree 76.1%
280
74.4%
526
66.0%
249
48.7%
37
71.5%
1092
Mostly disagree 17.7%
65
19.1%
135
26.8%
101
25.0%
19
20.9%
320
Don't know 6.3%
23
6.5%
46
7.2%
27
26.3%
20
7.6%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
707
100.0%
377
100.0%
76

1528


Education (I-SCHOOL)

11 or less Highschool Bus/tech Sm college College TOTAL
Mostly agree 56.7%
132
65.4%
287
72.7%
72
76.4%
275
82.1%
326
71.5%
1092
Mostly disagree 30.9%
72
24.6%
108
15.2%
15
18.3%
66
14.9%
59
20.9%
320
Don't know 12.4%
29
10.0%
44
12.1%
12
5.3%
19
3.0%
12
7.6%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
439
100.0%
99
100.0%
360
100.0%
397

1528


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60+ TOTAL
Mostly agree 63.8%
197
71.0%
363
73.4%
229
76.5%
303
71.5%
1092
Mostly disagree 26.9%
83
22.1%
113
20.2%
63
15.4%
61
20.9%
320
Don't know 9.4%
29
6.8%
35
6.4%
20
8.1%
32
7.6%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
511
100.0%
312
100.0%
396

1528


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jew Other None TOTAL
Mostly agree 72.6%
509
75.6%
298
87.8%
36
69.5%
123
57.6%
91
71.9%
1057
Mostly disagree 20.3%
142
18.0%
71
7.3%
3
23.7%
42
32.3%
51
21.0%
309
Don't know 7.1%
50
6.3%
25
4.9%
2
6.8%
12
10.1%
16
7.1%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
701
100.0%
394
100.0%
41
100.0%
177
100.0%
158

1471

Bookmark and Share