Civic Involvement Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


AGR1TRY

Do you mostly agree or mostly disagree with each of the following? - If someone lets you down, you shouldn't trust them
  1) Mostly agree
  2) Mostly disagree
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly agree 591 38.7% 38.7% -1.14
Mostly disagree 815 53.3% 92% .5
Don't know 122 8% 100% 2.14

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Mostly agree 34.8%
262
42.4%
329
38.7%
591
Mostly disagree 56.6%
426
50.1%
389
53.3%
815
Don't know 8.5%
64
7.5%
58
8.0%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
752
100.0%
776

1528


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Other or mixed race TOTAL
Mostly agree 37.4%
450
43.3%
113
43.1%
28
38.7%
591
Mostly disagree 55.2%
663
48.3%
126
40.0%
26
53.3%
815
Don't know 7.4%
89
8.4%
22
16.9%
11
8.0%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
1202
100.0%
261
100.0%
65

1528


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Single Divorced Separated Widowed TOTAL
Mostly agree 36.2%
326
41.8%
151
40.2%
49
47.1%
8
44.3%
54
38.6%
588
Mostly disagree 56.4%
508
49.6%
179
51.6%
63
47.1%
8
44.3%
54
53.4%
812
Don't know 7.3%
66
8.6%
31
8.2%
10
5.9%
1
11.5%
14
8.0%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
900
100.0%
361
100.0%
122
100.0%
17
100.0%
122

1522


City size (I-CITYSIZE)

Central city area A suburban area A small town or rural area Other Don't know TOTAL
Mostly agree 41.9%
164
38.9%
246
36.1%
176
40.0%
2
27.3%
3
38.7%
591
Mostly disagree 47.6%
186
54.0%
342
57.2%
279
40.0%
2
54.5%
6
53.3%
815
Don't know 10.5%
41
7.1%
45
6.8%
33
20.0%
1
18.2%
2
8.0%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
633
100.0%
488
100.0%
5
100.0%
11

1528


Political ideology (I-POLVIEW)

Cons Mod Lib DK/RF TOTAL
Mostly agree 43.8%
161
36.2%
256
37.7%
142
42.1%
32
38.7%
591
Mostly disagree 48.4%
178
57.9%
409
54.1%
204
31.6%
24
53.3%
815
Don't know 7.9%
29
5.9%
42
8.2%
31
26.3%
20
8.0%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
707
100.0%
377
100.0%
76

1528


Education (I-SCHOOL)

11 or less Highschool Bus/tech Sm college College TOTAL
Mostly agree 49.4%
115
39.6%
174
46.5%
46
36.1%
130
31.7%
126
38.7%
591
Mostly disagree 42.5%
99
50.1%
220
43.4%
43
57.2%
206
62.2%
247
53.3%
815
Don't know 8.2%
19
10.3%
45
10.1%
10
6.7%
24
6.0%
24
8.0%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
439
100.0%
99
100.0%
360
100.0%
397

1528


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60+ TOTAL
Mostly agree 39.5%
122
36.2%
185
38.1%
119
41.7%
165
38.7%
591
Mostly disagree 54.0%
167
56.6%
289
54.8%
171
47.5%
188
53.3%
815
Don't know 6.5%
20
7.2%
37
7.1%
22
10.9%
43
8.0%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
511
100.0%
312
100.0%
396

1528


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jew Other None TOTAL
Mostly agree 36.5%
256
38.8%
153
41.5%
17
41.2%
73
40.5%
64
38.3%
563
Mostly disagree 55.6%
390
53.0%
209
58.5%
24
51.4%
91
51.9%
82
54.1%
796
Don't know 7.8%
55
8.1%
32
0.0%
0
7.3%
13
7.6%
12
7.6%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
701
100.0%
394
100.0%
41
100.0%
177
100.0%
158

1471

Bookmark and Share