Civic Involvement Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TRNGHBR1

How likely would you be to trust each of the following kinds of people: very likely, somewhat likely, somewhat unlikely, or very unlikely? - Somebody who lives in your neighborhood
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Somewhat unlikely
  4) Very unlikely
  5) Don't know
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 569 37.2% 37.2% -.91
Somewhat likely 765 50.1% 87.3% .13
Somewhat unlikely 85 5.6% 92.9% 1.17
Very unlikely 41 2.7% 95.5% 2.22
Don't know 67 4.4% 99.9% 3.26
Refused 1 .1% 100% 4.3

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 39.4%
296
35.2%
273
37.2%
569
Somewhat likely 48.8%
367
51.3%
398
50.1%
765
Somewhat unlikely 4.8%
36
6.3%
49
5.6%
85
Very unlikely 2.7%
20
2.7%
21
2.7%
41
Don't know 4.4%
33
4.4%
34
4.4%
67
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
752
100.0%
776

1528


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Other or mixed race TOTAL
Very likely 40.8%
491
23.0%
60
27.7%
18
37.2%
569
Somewhat likely 51.2%
615
44.8%
117
50.8%
33
50.1%
765
Somewhat unlikely 4.3%
52
10.0%
26
10.8%
7
5.6%
85
Very unlikely 1.3%
16
8.0%
21
6.2%
4
2.7%
41
Don't know 2.2%
27
14.2%
37
4.6%
3
4.4%
67
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1202
100.0%
261
100.0%
65

1528


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Single Divorced Separated Widowed TOTAL
Very likely 41.7%
375
26.3%
95
32.0%
39
29.4%
5
43.4%
53
37.3%
567
Somewhat likely 49.2%
443
52.9%
191
52.5%
64
52.9%
9
45.1%
55
50.1%
762
Somewhat unlikely 4.4%
40
7.8%
28
8.2%
10
11.8%
2
3.3%
4
5.5%
84
Very unlikely 1.6%
14
6.1%
22
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
2.7%
41
Don't know 3.0%
27
6.9%
25
5.7%
7
5.9%
1
5.7%
7
4.4%
67
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
900
100.0%
361
100.0%
122
100.0%
17
100.0%
122

1522


City size (I-CITYSIZE)

Central city area A suburban area A small town or rural area Other Don't know TOTAL
Very likely 21.7%
85
41.4%
262
44.1%
215
60.0%
3
36.4%
4
37.2%
569
Somewhat likely 51.2%
200
49.9%
316
49.4%
241
40.0%
2
54.5%
6
50.1%
765
Somewhat unlikely 10.5%
41
4.7%
30
2.9%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
85
Very unlikely 4.9%
19
2.4%
15
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
2.7%
41
Don't know 11.5%
45
1.6%
10
2.5%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
67
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
633
100.0%
488
100.0%
5
100.0%
11

1528


Political ideology (I-POLVIEW)

Cons Mod Lib DK/RF TOTAL
Very likely 44.0%
162
36.8%
260
35.3%
133
18.4%
14
37.2%
569
Somewhat likely 47.8%
176
52.2%
369
47.7%
180
52.6%
40
50.1%
765
Somewhat unlikely 4.1%
15
5.0%
35
7.4%
28
9.2%
7
5.6%
85
Very unlikely 2.2%
8
2.4%
17
2.9%
11
6.6%
5
2.7%
41
Don't know 1.9%
7
3.5%
25
6.6%
25
13.2%
10
4.4%
67
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
707
100.0%
377
100.0%
76

1528


Education (I-SCHOOL)

11 or less Highschool Bus/tech Sm college College TOTAL
Very likely 29.2%
68
35.8%
157
39.4%
39
38.6%
139
41.8%
166
37.2%
569
Somewhat likely 48.1%
112
47.8%
210
50.5%
50
52.5%
189
51.4%
204
50.1%
765
Somewhat unlikely 8.2%
19
6.6%
29
5.1%
5
4.7%
17
3.8%
15
5.6%
85
Very unlikely 7.7%
18
3.0%
13
0.0%
0
2.2%
8
0.5%
2
2.7%
41
Don't know 6.9%
16
6.8%
30
5.1%
5
1.9%
7
2.3%
9
4.4%
67
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
439
100.0%
99
100.0%
360
100.0%
397

1528


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60+ TOTAL
Very likely 31.7%
98
33.1%
169
38.5%
120
46.0%
182
37.2%
569
Somewhat likely 53.1%
164
54.4%
278
50.3%
157
41.9%
166
50.1%
765
Somewhat unlikely 4.9%
15
7.2%
37
3.8%
12
5.3%
21
5.6%
85
Very unlikely 5.8%
18
2.0%
10
2.2%
7
1.5%
6
2.7%
41
Don't know 4.5%
14
3.3%
17
4.8%
15
5.3%
21
4.4%
67
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
511
100.0%
312
100.0%
396

1528


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jew Other None TOTAL
Very likely 43.2%
303
39.3%
155
36.6%
15
24.9%
44
23.4%
37
37.7%
554
Somewhat likely 46.5%
326
49.7%
196
56.1%
23
59.9%
106
54.4%
86
50.1%
737
Somewhat unlikely 4.7%
33
5.1%
20
4.9%
2
7.3%
13
8.2%
13
5.5%
81
Very unlikely 1.1%
8
2.5%
10
2.4%
1
5.1%
9
6.3%
10
2.6%
38
Don't know 4.3%
30
3.3%
13
0.0%
0
2.8%
5
7.6%
12
4.1%
60
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
701
100.0%
394
100.0%
41
100.0%
177
100.0%
158

1471

Bookmark and Share