Civic Involvement Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TRNGHBR2

How likely would you be to trust each of the following kinds of people: very likely, somewhat likely, somewhat unlikely, or very unlikely? - Somebody in your neighborhood who always keeps to themselves
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Somewhat unlikely
  4) Very unlikely
  5) Don't know
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 183 12% 12% -1.49
Somewhat likely 672 44% 56% -.53
Somewhat unlikely 434 28.4% 84.4% .44
Very unlikely 138 9% 93.4% 1.4
Don't know 99 6.5% 99.9% 2.37
Refused 2 .1% 100% 3.33

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 12.6%
95
11.3%
88
12.0%
183
Somewhat likely 46.3%
348
41.8%
324
44.0%
672
Somewhat unlikely 25.9%
195
30.8%
239
28.4%
434
Very unlikely 8.2%
62
9.8%
76
9.0%
138
Don't know 6.9%
52
6.1%
47
6.5%
99
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
752
100.0%
776

1528


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Other or mixed race TOTAL
Very likely 13.2%
159
7.7%
20
6.2%
4
12.0%
183
Somewhat likely 46.8%
562
32.2%
84
40.0%
26
44.0%
672
Somewhat unlikely 28.5%
343
27.6%
72
29.2%
19
28.4%
434
Very unlikely 7.1%
85
15.3%
40
20.0%
13
9.0%
138
Don't know 4.2%
51
17.2%
45
4.6%
3
6.5%
99
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1202
100.0%
261
100.0%
65

1528


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Single Divorced Separated Widowed TOTAL
Very likely 12.0%
108
7.8%
28
10.7%
13
17.6%
3
24.6%
30
12.0%
182
Somewhat likely 47.3%
426
38.0%
137
37.7%
46
52.9%
9
41.0%
50
43.9%
668
Somewhat unlikely 28.6%
257
32.7%
118
26.2%
32
23.5%
4
18.9%
23
28.5%
434
Very unlikely 7.3%
66
11.1%
40
14.8%
18
5.9%
1
9.8%
12
9.0%
137
Don't know 4.6%
41
10.5%
38
10.7%
13
0.0%
0
5.7%
7
6.5%
99
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
900
100.0%
361
100.0%
122
100.0%
17
100.0%
122

1522


City size (I-CITYSIZE)

Central city area A suburban area A small town or rural area Other Don't know TOTAL
Very likely 9.5%
37
9.0%
57
17.8%
87
20.0%
1
9.1%
1
12.0%
183
Somewhat likely 36.8%
144
47.1%
298
45.5%
222
60.0%
3
45.5%
5
44.0%
672
Somewhat unlikely 27.6%
108
31.8%
201
24.8%
121
20.0%
1
27.3%
3
28.4%
434
Very unlikely 11.8%
46
8.2%
52
7.8%
38
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
9.0%
138
Don't know 13.8%
54
3.9%
25
4.1%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
99
Refused 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
633
100.0%
488
100.0%
5
100.0%
11

1528


Political ideology (I-POLVIEW)

Cons Mod Lib DK/RF TOTAL
Very likely 13.0%
48
10.5%
74
13.8%
52
11.8%
9
12.0%
183
Somewhat likely 46.2%
170
44.4%
314
43.0%
162
34.2%
26
44.0%
672
Somewhat unlikely 26.6%
98
32.7%
231
23.9%
90
19.7%
15
28.4%
434
Very unlikely 10.1%
37
7.1%
50
10.6%
40
14.5%
11
9.0%
138
Don't know 3.8%
14
5.2%
37
8.8%
33
19.7%
15
6.5%
99
Refused 0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
707
100.0%
377
100.0%
76

1528


Education (I-SCHOOL)

11 or less Highschool Bus/tech Sm college College TOTAL
Very likely 12.9%
30
12.5%
55
13.1%
13
11.9%
43
10.6%
42
12.0%
183
Somewhat likely 34.3%
80
41.7%
183
45.5%
45
49.2%
177
47.1%
187
44.0%
672
Somewhat unlikely 23.2%
54
27.8%
122
31.3%
31
26.7%
96
33.0%
131
28.4%
434
Very unlikely 17.6%
41
10.0%
44
4.0%
4
8.6%
31
4.5%
18
9.0%
138
Don't know 12.0%
28
8.0%
35
6.1%
6
3.6%
13
4.3%
17
6.5%
99
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
439
100.0%
99
100.0%
360
100.0%
397

1528


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60+ TOTAL
Very likely 8.1%
25
10.0%
51
10.9%
34
18.4%
73
12.0%
183
Somewhat likely 43.7%
135
41.5%
212
45.2%
141
46.5%
184
44.0%
672
Somewhat unlikely 30.1%
93
33.9%
173
27.6%
86
20.7%
82
28.4%
434
Very unlikely 10.4%
32
10.4%
53
9.0%
28
6.3%
25
9.0%
138
Don't know 7.8%
24
4.3%
22
7.1%
22
7.8%
31
6.5%
99
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
511
100.0%
312
100.0%
396

1528


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jew Other None TOTAL
Very likely 11.8%
83
13.2%
52
17.1%
7
7.3%
13
13.9%
22
12.0%
177
Somewhat likely 44.5%
312
44.9%
177
46.3%
19
46.3%
82
41.1%
65
44.5%
655
Somewhat unlikely 28.0%
196
29.7%
117
14.6%
6
34.5%
61
22.2%
35
28.2%
415
Very unlikely 8.7%
61
6.9%
27
12.2%
5
9.6%
17
13.3%
21
8.9%
131
Don't know 6.8%
48
5.3%
21
9.8%
4
1.7%
3
9.5%
15
6.2%
91
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
701
100.0%
394
100.0%
41
100.0%
177
100.0%
158

1471

Bookmark and Share