Civic Involvement Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TRUNEMPL

How likely would you be to trust each of the following kinds of people: very likely, somewhat likely, somewhat unlikely, or very unlikely? - Somebody in a poor neighborhood who doesn't have a job
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Somewhat unlikely
  4) Very unlikely
  5) Don't know
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 136 8.9% 8.9% -1.57
Somewhat likely 627 41% 49.9% -.67
Somewhat unlikely 408 26.7% 76.6% .23
Very unlikely 206 13.5% 90.1% 1.13
Don't know 150 9.8% 99.9% 2.03
Refused 1 .1% 100% 2.93

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 9.4%
71
8.4%
65
8.9%
136
Somewhat likely 42.3%
318
39.8%
309
41.0%
627
Somewhat unlikely 26.2%
197
27.2%
211
26.7%
408
Very unlikely 11.7%
88
15.2%
118
13.5%
206
Don't know 10.4%
78
9.3%
72
9.8%
150
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
752
100.0%
776

1528


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Other or mixed race TOTAL
Very likely 9.3%
112
7.7%
20
6.2%
4
8.9%
136
Somewhat likely 42.5%
511
35.2%
92
36.9%
24
41.0%
627
Somewhat unlikely 28.0%
337
19.5%
51
30.8%
20
26.7%
408
Very unlikely 11.9%
143
19.9%
52
16.9%
11
13.5%
206
Don't know 8.2%
98
17.6%
46
9.2%
6
9.8%
150
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1202
100.0%
261
100.0%
65

1528


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Single Divorced Separated Widowed TOTAL
Very likely 9.0%
81
7.2%
26
6.6%
8
5.9%
1
15.6%
19
8.9%
135
Somewhat likely 44.3%
399
34.3%
124
40.2%
49
47.1%
8
37.7%
46
41.1%
626
Somewhat unlikely 26.2%
236
27.4%
99
28.7%
35
23.5%
4
25.4%
31
26.6%
405
Very unlikely 12.3%
111
18.0%
65
13.1%
16
23.5%
4
8.2%
10
13.5%
206
Don't know 8.0%
72
13.0%
47
11.5%
14
0.0%
0
13.1%
16
9.8%
149
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
900
100.0%
361
100.0%
122
100.0%
17
100.0%
122

1522


City size (I-CITYSIZE)

Central city area A suburban area A small town or rural area Other Don't know TOTAL
Very likely 6.6%
26
5.7%
36
15.0%
73
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
8.9%
136
Somewhat likely 37.1%
145
39.3%
249
45.9%
224
40.0%
2
63.6%
7
41.0%
627
Somewhat unlikely 25.6%
100
30.5%
193
23.0%
112
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
26.7%
408
Very unlikely 13.6%
53
15.3%
97
11.1%
54
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
13.5%
206
Don't know 17.1%
67
9.0%
57
5.1%
25
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
9.8%
150
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
633
100.0%
488
100.0%
5
100.0%
11

1528


Political ideology (I-POLVIEW)

Cons Mod Lib DK/RF TOTAL
Very likely 9.0%
33
7.4%
52
11.7%
44
9.2%
7
8.9%
136
Somewhat likely 40.2%
148
42.6%
301
40.8%
154
31.6%
24
41.0%
627
Somewhat unlikely 28.5%
105
28.6%
202
23.9%
90
14.5%
11
26.7%
408
Very unlikely 14.7%
54
12.2%
86
14.1%
53
17.1%
13
13.5%
206
Don't know 7.6%
28
9.2%
65
9.5%
36
27.6%
21
9.8%
150
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
707
100.0%
377
100.0%
76

1528


Education (I-SCHOOL)

11 or less Highschool Bus/tech Sm college College TOTAL
Very likely 12.4%
29
10.9%
48
9.1%
9
7.2%
26
6.0%
24
8.9%
136
Somewhat likely 32.6%
76
41.5%
182
42.4%
42
40.6%
146
45.6%
181
41.0%
627
Somewhat unlikely 21.0%
49
23.7%
104
24.2%
24
29.7%
107
31.2%
124
26.7%
408
Very unlikely 19.7%
46
12.3%
54
13.1%
13
13.6%
49
11.1%
44
13.5%
206
Don't know 14.2%
33
11.6%
51
11.1%
11
8.6%
31
6.0%
24
9.8%
150
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
439
100.0%
99
100.0%
360
100.0%
397

1528


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60+ TOTAL
Very likely 7.4%
23
5.3%
27
9.6%
30
14.1%
56
8.9%
136
Somewhat likely 37.2%
115
40.1%
205
42.9%
134
43.7%
173
41.0%
627
Somewhat unlikely 27.5%
85
30.1%
154
26.0%
81
22.2%
88
26.7%
408
Very unlikely 16.5%
51
17.4%
89
10.6%
33
8.3%
33
13.5%
206
Don't know 11.3%
35
6.8%
35
10.9%
34
11.6%
46
9.8%
150
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
511
100.0%
312
100.0%
396

1528


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jew Other None TOTAL
Very likely 10.3%
72
9.1%
36
4.9%
2
5.1%
9
9.5%
15
9.1%
134
Somewhat likely 41.8%
293
44.4%
175
29.3%
12
44.6%
79
34.2%
54
41.7%
613
Somewhat unlikely 26.5%
186
27.2%
107
34.1%
14
29.4%
52
22.2%
35
26.8%
394
Very unlikely 11.7%
82
11.2%
44
12.2%
5
14.7%
26
19.6%
31
12.8%
188
Don't know 9.7%
68
7.9%
31
19.5%
8
6.2%
11
14.6%
23
9.6%
141
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
701
100.0%
394
100.0%
41
100.0%
177
100.0%
158

1471

Bookmark and Share