Civic Involvement Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TRSHARE

How likely would you be to trust each of the following kinds of people: very likely, somewhat likely, somewhat unlikely, or very unlikely? - Somebody who shares their personal feelings with you
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Somewhat unlikely
  4) Very unlikely
  5) Don't know
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 575 37.6% 37.6% -.91
Somewhat likely 751 49.1% 86.8% .15
Somewhat unlikely 108 7.1% 93.8% 1.21
Very unlikely 31 2% 95.9% 2.28
Don't know 62 4.1% 99.9% 3.34
Refused 1 .1% 100% 4.4

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 40.8%
307
34.5%
268
37.6%
575
Somewhat likely 47.5%
357
50.8%
394
49.1%
751
Somewhat unlikely 6.5%
49
7.6%
59
7.1%
108
Very unlikely 1.5%
11
2.6%
20
2.0%
31
Don't know 3.7%
28
4.4%
34
4.1%
62
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
752
100.0%
776

1528


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Other or mixed race TOTAL
Very likely 39.3%
472
31.8%
83
30.8%
20
37.6%
575
Somewhat likely 49.8%
598
46.0%
120
50.8%
33
49.1%
751
Somewhat unlikely 6.7%
80
7.3%
19
13.8%
9
7.1%
108
Very unlikely 1.2%
15
6.1%
16
0.0%
0
2.0%
31
Don't know 3.0%
36
8.8%
23
4.6%
3
4.1%
62
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1202
100.0%
261
100.0%
65

1528


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Single Divorced Separated Widowed TOTAL
Very likely 38.0%
342
35.5%
128
40.2%
49
35.3%
6
38.5%
47
37.6%
572
Somewhat likely 49.7%
447
48.8%
176
49.2%
60
47.1%
8
46.7%
57
49.1%
748
Somewhat unlikely 7.4%
67
6.4%
23
6.6%
8
11.8%
2
6.6%
8
7.1%
108
Very unlikely 1.3%
12
4.2%
15
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
2.0%
31
Don't know 3.6%
32
5.0%
18
3.3%
4
5.9%
1
5.7%
7
4.1%
62
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
900
100.0%
361
100.0%
122
100.0%
17
100.0%
122

1522


City size (I-CITYSIZE)

Central city area A suburban area A small town or rural area Other Don't know TOTAL
Very likely 32.0%
125
35.4%
224
44.7%
218
80.0%
4
36.4%
4
37.6%
575
Somewhat likely 46.8%
183
52.1%
330
47.3%
231
20.0%
1
54.5%
6
49.1%
751
Somewhat unlikely 9.0%
35
7.9%
50
4.7%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
108
Very unlikely 3.6%
14
1.6%
10
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
2.0%
31
Don't know 8.7%
34
2.8%
18
2.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
62
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
633
100.0%
488
100.0%
5
100.0%
11

1528


Political ideology (I-POLVIEW)

Cons Mod Lib DK/RF TOTAL
Very likely 38.9%
143
34.7%
245
41.9%
158
38.2%
29
37.6%
575
Somewhat likely 48.6%
179
53.0%
375
44.0%
166
40.8%
31
49.1%
751
Somewhat unlikely 9.0%
33
5.9%
42
7.4%
28
6.6%
5
7.1%
108
Very unlikely 1.1%
4
2.5%
18
1.6%
6
3.9%
3
2.0%
31
Don't know 2.4%
9
3.7%
26
5.0%
19
10.5%
8
4.1%
62
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
707
100.0%
377
100.0%
76

1528


Education (I-SCHOOL)

11 or less Highschool Bus/tech Sm college College TOTAL
Very likely 37.3%
87
37.8%
166
43.4%
43
35.8%
129
37.8%
150
37.6%
575
Somewhat likely 42.1%
98
48.5%
213
43.4%
43
53.6%
193
51.4%
204
49.1%
751
Somewhat unlikely 7.3%
17
7.1%
31
7.1%
7
6.7%
24
7.3%
29
7.1%
108
Very unlikely 6.9%
16
1.8%
8
1.0%
1
1.1%
4
0.5%
2
2.0%
31
Don't know 6.4%
15
4.8%
21
5.1%
5
2.8%
10
2.8%
11
4.1%
62
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
439
100.0%
99
100.0%
360
100.0%
397

1528


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60+ TOTAL
Very likely 38.5%
119
37.0%
189
39.7%
124
36.1%
143
37.6%
575
Somewhat likely 50.2%
155
51.3%
262
46.5%
145
47.7%
189
49.1%
751
Somewhat unlikely 6.1%
19
7.2%
37
7.1%
22
7.6%
30
7.1%
108
Very unlikely 2.6%
8
1.6%
8
1.3%
4
2.8%
11
2.0%
31
Don't know 2.6%
8
2.9%
15
5.1%
16
5.8%
23
4.1%
62
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
511
100.0%
312
100.0%
396

1528


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jew Other None TOTAL
Very likely 39.5%
277
37.1%
146
41.5%
17
39.5%
70
31.0%
49
38.0%
559
Somewhat likely 50.5%
354
49.5%
195
48.8%
20
46.9%
83
48.1%
76
49.5%
728
Somewhat unlikely 5.0%
35
8.4%
33
4.9%
2
7.3%
13
10.8%
17
6.8%
100
Very unlikely 1.6%
11
1.5%
6
2.4%
1
2.8%
5
4.4%
7
2.0%
30
Don't know 3.4%
24
3.3%
13
2.4%
1
3.4%
6
5.7%
9
3.6%
53
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
701
100.0%
394
100.0%
41
100.0%
177
100.0%
158

1471

Bookmark and Share