Civic Involvement Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TRMISSES

How likely would you be to trust each of the following kinds of people: very likely, somewhat likely, somewhat unlikely, or very unlikely? - Somebody who misses appointments
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Somewhat unlikely
  4) Very unlikely
  5) Don't know
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 39 2.6% 2.6% -2.39
Somewhat likely 291 19% 21.6% -1.27
Somewhat unlikely 737 48.2% 69.8% -.15
Very unlikely 348 22.8% 92.6% .97
Don't know 112 7.3% 99.9% 2.08
Refused 1 .1% 100% 3.2

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 2.9%
22
2.2%
17
2.6%
39
Somewhat likely 21.1%
159
17.0%
132
19.0%
291
Somewhat unlikely 47.2%
355
49.2%
382
48.2%
737
Very unlikely 21.5%
162
24.0%
186
22.8%
348
Don't know 7.0%
53
7.6%
59
7.3%
112
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
752
100.0%
776

1528


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Other or mixed race TOTAL
Very likely 2.6%
31
2.3%
6
3.1%
2
2.6%
39
Somewhat likely 19.9%
239
15.3%
40
18.5%
12
19.0%
291
Somewhat unlikely 50.3%
605
36.8%
96
55.4%
36
48.2%
737
Very unlikely 21.5%
259
29.9%
78
16.9%
11
22.8%
348
Don't know 5.7%
68
15.3%
40
6.2%
4
7.3%
112
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1202
100.0%
261
100.0%
65

1528


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Single Divorced Separated Widowed TOTAL
Very likely 2.4%
22
3.0%
11
0.8%
1
5.9%
1
3.3%
4
2.6%
39
Somewhat likely 21.0%
189
14.7%
53
12.3%
15
29.4%
5
22.1%
27
19.0%
289
Somewhat unlikely 49.3%
444
49.6%
179
50.0%
61
41.2%
7
36.1%
44
48.3%
735
Very unlikely 21.1%
190
23.5%
85
29.5%
36
17.6%
3
26.2%
32
22.7%
346
Don't know 6.1%
55
8.9%
32
7.4%
9
5.9%
1
12.3%
15
7.4%
112
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
900
100.0%
361
100.0%
122
100.0%
17
100.0%
122

1522


City size (I-CITYSIZE)

Central city area A suburban area A small town or rural area Other Don't know TOTAL
Very likely 2.3%
9
2.2%
14
3.1%
15
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
2.6%
39
Somewhat likely 15.1%
59
18.0%
114
23.4%
114
20.0%
1
27.3%
3
19.0%
291
Somewhat unlikely 43.7%
171
51.0%
323
48.8%
238
40.0%
2
27.3%
3
48.2%
737
Very unlikely 25.1%
98
23.4%
148
19.9%
97
40.0%
2
27.3%
3
22.8%
348
Don't know 13.6%
53
5.4%
34
4.9%
24
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
7.3%
112
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
633
100.0%
488
100.0%
5
100.0%
11

1528


Political ideology (I-POLVIEW)

Cons Mod Lib DK/RF TOTAL
Very likely 3.0%
11
2.4%
17
2.4%
9
2.6%
2
2.6%
39
Somewhat likely 16.6%
61
19.5%
138
21.0%
79
17.1%
13
19.0%
291
Somewhat unlikely 49.2%
181
49.2%
348
46.9%
177
40.8%
31
48.2%
737
Very unlikely 27.4%
101
21.4%
151
21.2%
80
21.1%
16
22.8%
348
Don't know 3.8%
14
7.4%
52
8.5%
32
18.4%
14
7.3%
112
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
707
100.0%
377
100.0%
76

1528


Education (I-SCHOOL)

11 or less Highschool Bus/tech Sm college College TOTAL
Very likely 4.3%
10
2.1%
9
2.0%
2
3.6%
13
1.3%
5
2.6%
39
Somewhat likely 18.0%
42
21.9%
96
19.2%
19
18.9%
68
16.6%
66
19.0%
291
Somewhat unlikely 36.9%
86
41.7%
183
53.5%
53
52.2%
188
57.2%
227
48.2%
737
Very unlikely 28.3%
66
23.9%
105
19.2%
19
20.6%
74
21.2%
84
22.8%
348
Don't know 12.4%
29
10.3%
45
6.1%
6
4.7%
17
3.8%
15
7.3%
112
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
439
100.0%
99
100.0%
360
100.0%
397

1528


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60+ TOTAL
Very likely 3.6%
11
2.2%
11
2.9%
9
2.0%
8
2.6%
39
Somewhat likely 15.5%
48
19.8%
101
15.4%
48
23.7%
94
19.0%
291
Somewhat unlikely 51.8%
160
49.7%
254
49.7%
155
42.4%
168
48.2%
737
Very unlikely 22.0%
68
22.3%
114
24.7%
77
22.5%
89
22.8%
348
Don't know 7.1%
22
6.1%
31
7.4%
23
9.1%
36
7.3%
112
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
511
100.0%
312
100.0%
396

1528


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jew Other None TOTAL
Very likely 2.7%
19
3.3%
13
2.4%
1
2.3%
4
0.6%
1
2.6%
38
Somewhat likely 17.3%
121
21.6%
85
22.0%
9
24.3%
43
14.6%
23
19.1%
281
Somewhat unlikely 50.4%
353
45.9%
181
41.5%
17
50.8%
90
47.5%
75
48.7%
716
Very unlikely 21.8%
153
23.9%
94
29.3%
12
19.2%
34
26.6%
42
22.8%
335
Don't know 7.7%
54
5.3%
21
4.9%
2
3.4%
6
10.8%
17
6.8%
100
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
701
100.0%
394
100.0%
41
100.0%
177
100.0%
158

1471

Bookmark and Share