Civic Involvement Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TRPLTC

How likely would you be to trust each of the following kinds of people: very likely, somewhat likely, somewhat unlikely, or very unlikely? - Somebody who is running for political office
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Somewhat unlikely
  4) Very unlikely
  5) Don't know
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 81 5.3% 5.3% -1.68
Somewhat likely 657 43% 48.3% -.75
Somewhat unlikely 429 28.1% 76.4% .19
Very unlikely 214 14% 90.4% 1.12
Don't know 143 9.4% 99.7% 2.06
Refused 4 .3% 100% 3

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 5.6%
42
5.0%
39
5.3%
81
Somewhat likely 46.4%
349
39.7%
308
43.0%
657
Somewhat unlikely 27.3%
205
28.9%
224
28.1%
429
Very unlikely 10.8%
81
17.1%
133
14.0%
214
Don't know 9.6%
72
9.1%
71
9.4%
143
Refused 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
752
100.0%
776

1528


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Other or mixed race TOTAL
Very likely 4.9%
59
6.5%
17
7.7%
5
5.3%
81
Somewhat likely 43.9%
528
39.8%
104
38.5%
25
43.0%
657
Somewhat unlikely 29.0%
349
23.8%
62
27.7%
18
28.1%
429
Very unlikely 13.7%
165
15.7%
41
12.3%
8
14.0%
214
Don't know 8.2%
98
13.8%
36
13.8%
9
9.4%
143
Refused 0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1202
100.0%
261
100.0%
65

1528


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Single Divorced Separated Widowed TOTAL
Very likely 3.9%
35
6.6%
24
4.1%
5
11.8%
2
11.5%
14
5.3%
80
Somewhat likely 45.6%
410
37.1%
134
40.2%
49
41.2%
7
44.3%
54
43.0%
654
Somewhat unlikely 29.1%
262
28.3%
102
31.1%
38
23.5%
4
17.2%
21
28.1%
427
Very unlikely 12.8%
115
16.3%
59
13.9%
17
23.5%
4
15.6%
19
14.1%
214
Don't know 8.4%
76
11.4%
41
10.7%
13
0.0%
0
10.7%
13
9.4%
143
Refused 0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
900
100.0%
361
100.0%
122
100.0%
17
100.0%
122

1522


City size (I-CITYSIZE)

Central city area A suburban area A small town or rural area Other Don't know TOTAL
Very likely 3.6%
14
5.7%
36
6.4%
31
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
81
Somewhat likely 35.0%
137
45.2%
286
46.3%
226
40.0%
2
54.5%
6
43.0%
657
Somewhat unlikely 27.6%
108
30.3%
192
26.0%
127
20.0%
1
9.1%
1
28.1%
429
Very unlikely 18.4%
72
10.7%
68
14.1%
69
40.0%
2
27.3%
3
14.0%
214
Don't know 14.8%
58
7.7%
49
7.2%
35
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
9.4%
143
Refused 0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
633
100.0%
488
100.0%
5
100.0%
11

1528


Political ideology (I-POLVIEW)

Cons Mod Lib DK/RF TOTAL
Very likely 6.5%
24
4.1%
29
6.1%
23
6.6%
5
5.3%
81
Somewhat likely 46.2%
170
44.3%
313
41.6%
157
22.4%
17
43.0%
657
Somewhat unlikely 25.0%
92
31.5%
223
26.3%
99
19.7%
15
28.1%
429
Very unlikely 15.5%
57
11.7%
83
15.4%
58
21.1%
16
14.0%
214
Don't know 6.8%
25
7.9%
56
10.3%
39
30.3%
23
9.4%
143
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
707
100.0%
377
100.0%
76

1528


Education (I-SCHOOL)

11 or less Highschool Bus/tech Sm college College TOTAL
Very likely 6.9%
16
5.2%
23
5.1%
5
5.3%
19
4.5%
18
5.3%
81
Somewhat likely 38.2%
89
44.0%
193
40.4%
40
47.2%
170
41.6%
165
43.0%
657
Somewhat unlikely 19.3%
45
23.7%
104
31.3%
31
28.1%
101
37.3%
148
28.1%
429
Very unlikely 23.2%
54
15.5%
68
10.1%
10
11.1%
40
10.6%
42
14.0%
214
Don't know 12.4%
29
10.9%
48
13.1%
13
8.3%
30
5.8%
23
9.4%
143
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
439
100.0%
99
100.0%
360
100.0%
397

1528


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60+ TOTAL
Very likely 5.8%
18
4.1%
21
4.5%
14
7.1%
28
5.3%
81
Somewhat likely 40.1%
124
40.9%
209
44.2%
138
47.0%
186
43.0%
657
Somewhat unlikely 27.5%
85
33.3%
170
26.9%
84
22.7%
90
28.1%
429
Very unlikely 15.9%
49
14.7%
75
13.8%
43
11.9%
47
14.0%
214
Don't know 10.7%
33
7.0%
36
9.9%
31
10.9%
43
9.4%
143
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
511
100.0%
312
100.0%
396

1528


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jew Other None TOTAL
Very likely 5.7%
40
6.1%
24
2.4%
1
4.5%
8
3.2%
5
5.3%
78
Somewhat likely 45.2%
317
44.9%
177
26.8%
11
45.2%
80
31.6%
50
43.2%
635
Somewhat unlikely 27.1%
190
27.7%
109
43.9%
18
29.9%
53
27.2%
43
28.1%
413
Very unlikely 12.0%
84
11.4%
45
19.5%
8
15.3%
27
28.5%
45
14.2%
209
Don't know 9.4%
66
9.9%
39
7.3%
3
5.1%
9
9.5%
15
9.0%
132
Refused 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
701
100.0%
394
100.0%
41
100.0%
177
100.0%
158

1471

Bookmark and Share