Civic Involvement Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TRVLNTR

How likely would you be to trust each of the following kinds of people: very likely, somewhat likely, somewhat unlikely, or very unlikely? - Somebody who does volunteer work in the community
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Somewhat unlikely
  4) Very unlikely
  5) Don't know
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 575 37.6% 37.6% -.88
Somewhat likely 760 49.7% 87.4% .11
Somewhat unlikely 73 4.8% 92.1% 1.1
Very unlikely 30 2% 94.1% 2.08
Don't know 89 5.8% 99.9% 3.07
Refused 1 .1% 100% 4.06

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 40.0%
301
35.3%
274
37.6%
575
Somewhat likely 47.5%
357
51.9%
403
49.7%
760
Somewhat unlikely 4.9%
37
4.6%
36
4.8%
73
Very unlikely 1.7%
13
2.2%
17
2.0%
30
Don't know 5.7%
43
5.9%
46
5.8%
89
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
752
100.0%
776

1528


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Other or mixed race TOTAL
Very likely 38.4%
462
34.9%
91
33.8%
22
37.6%
575
Somewhat likely 51.6%
620
41.8%
109
47.7%
31
49.7%
760
Somewhat unlikely 4.5%
54
5.0%
13
9.2%
6
4.8%
73
Very unlikely 1.2%
14
5.0%
13
4.6%
3
2.0%
30
Don't know 4.2%
51
13.4%
35
4.6%
3
5.8%
89
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1202
100.0%
261
100.0%
65

1528


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Single Divorced Separated Widowed TOTAL
Very likely 37.9%
341
32.7%
118
45.9%
56
41.2%
7
41.0%
50
37.6%
572
Somewhat likely 51.9%
467
49.3%
178
40.2%
49
41.2%
7
45.9%
56
49.7%
757
Somewhat unlikely 4.0%
36
6.4%
23
3.3%
4
11.8%
2
6.6%
8
4.8%
73
Very unlikely 1.2%
11
3.9%
14
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
2.0%
30
Don't know 5.0%
45
7.8%
28
7.4%
9
5.9%
1
4.9%
6
5.8%
89
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
900
100.0%
361
100.0%
122
100.0%
17
100.0%
122

1522


City size (I-CITYSIZE)

Central city area A suburban area A small town or rural area Other Don't know TOTAL
Very likely 32.2%
126
36.3%
230
42.8%
209
80.0%
4
54.5%
6
37.6%
575
Somewhat likely 44.8%
175
54.2%
343
49.2%
240
20.0%
1
9.1%
1
49.7%
760
Somewhat unlikely 6.4%
25
4.4%
28
3.9%
19
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
4.8%
73
Very unlikely 4.1%
16
1.3%
8
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
2.0%
30
Don't know 12.3%
48
3.8%
24
3.1%
15
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
5.8%
89
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
633
100.0%
488
100.0%
5
100.0%
11

1528


Political ideology (I-POLVIEW)

Cons Mod Lib DK/RF TOTAL
Very likely 43.8%
161
35.8%
253
38.5%
145
21.1%
16
37.6%
575
Somewhat likely 47.0%
173
52.5%
371
46.9%
177
51.3%
39
49.7%
760
Somewhat unlikely 4.9%
18
5.0%
35
4.5%
17
3.9%
3
4.8%
73
Very unlikely 0.8%
3
1.8%
13
2.1%
8
7.9%
6
2.0%
30
Don't know 3.5%
13
5.0%
35
8.0%
30
14.5%
11
5.8%
89
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
707
100.0%
377
100.0%
76

1528


Education (I-SCHOOL)

11 or less Highschool Bus/tech Sm college College TOTAL
Very likely 32.2%
75
38.5%
169
35.4%
35
40.0%
144
38.3%
152
37.6%
575
Somewhat likely 45.5%
106
47.6%
209
51.5%
51
50.6%
182
53.4%
212
49.7%
760
Somewhat unlikely 5.2%
12
4.8%
21
3.0%
3
3.9%
14
5.8%
23
4.8%
73
Very unlikely 7.7%
18
1.6%
7
1.0%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
2
2.0%
30
Don't know 9.0%
21
7.5%
33
9.1%
9
5.0%
18
2.0%
8
5.8%
89
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
439
100.0%
99
100.0%
360
100.0%
397

1528


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60+ TOTAL
Very likely 32.0%
99
36.8%
188
41.0%
128
40.4%
160
37.6%
575
Somewhat likely 52.4%
162
53.2%
272
45.8%
143
46.2%
183
49.7%
760
Somewhat unlikely 6.1%
19
3.9%
20
3.8%
12
5.6%
22
4.8%
73
Very unlikely 3.2%
10
1.0%
5
2.9%
9
1.5%
6
2.0%
30
Don't know 6.1%
19
4.9%
25
6.4%
20
6.3%
25
5.8%
89
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
511
100.0%
312
100.0%
396

1528


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jew Other None TOTAL
Very likely 42.5%
298
38.3%
151
31.7%
13
36.2%
64
22.2%
35
38.1%
561
Somewhat likely 47.8%
335
50.0%
197
58.5%
24
49.7%
88
55.1%
87
49.7%
731
Somewhat unlikely 2.9%
20
4.6%
18
4.9%
2
9.6%
17
8.2%
13
4.8%
70
Very unlikely 1.3%
9
1.5%
6
4.9%
2
1.7%
3
5.1%
8
1.9%
28
Don't know 5.6%
39
5.6%
22
0.0%
0
2.8%
5
8.9%
14
5.4%
80
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
701
100.0%
394
100.0%
41
100.0%
177
100.0%
158

1471

Bookmark and Share