Civic Involvement Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


SUNSCHL

During the past year, have you done any of the following? - Regularly attended an adult Sunday school class
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1235 80.8% 80.8% -.49
Yes 293 19.2% 100% 2.05

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 77.4%
582
84.1%
653
80.8%
1235
Yes 22.6%
170
15.9%
123
19.2%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
752
100.0%
776

1528


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Other or mixed race TOTAL
No 82.1%
987
73.9%
193
84.6%
55
80.8%
1235
Yes 17.9%
215
26.1%
68
15.4%
10
19.2%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
1202
100.0%
261
100.0%
65

1528


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Single Divorced Separated Widowed TOTAL
No 79.6%
716
85.0%
307
82.0%
100
82.4%
14
75.4%
92
80.7%
1229
Yes 20.4%
184
15.0%
54
18.0%
22
17.6%
3
24.6%
30
19.3%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
900
100.0%
361
100.0%
122
100.0%
17
100.0%
122

1522


City size (I-CITYSIZE)

Central city area A suburban area A small town or rural area Other Don't know TOTAL
No 85.2%
333
81.8%
518
75.6%
369
80.0%
4
100.0%
11
80.8%
1235
Yes 14.8%
58
18.2%
115
24.4%
119
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
19.2%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
633
100.0%
488
100.0%
5
100.0%
11

1528


Political ideology (I-POLVIEW)

Cons Mod Lib DK/RF TOTAL
No 72.0%
265
81.3%
575
88.1%
332
82.9%
63
80.8%
1235
Yes 28.0%
103
18.7%
132
11.9%
45
17.1%
13
19.2%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
707
100.0%
377
100.0%
76

1528


Education (I-SCHOOL)

11 or less Highschool Bus/tech Sm college College TOTAL
No 84.5%
197
80.4%
353
83.8%
83
77.8%
280
81.1%
322
80.8%
1235
Yes 15.5%
36
19.6%
86
16.2%
16
22.2%
80
18.9%
75
19.2%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
439
100.0%
99
100.0%
360
100.0%
397

1528


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60+ TOTAL
No 84.8%
262
83.0%
424
77.9%
243
77.3%
306
80.8%
1235
Yes 15.2%
47
17.0%
87
22.1%
69
22.7%
90
19.2%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
511
100.0%
312
100.0%
396

1528


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jew Other None TOTAL
No 71.2%
499
90.4%
356
90.2%
37
75.7%
134
98.1%
155
80.3%
1181
Yes 28.8%
202
9.6%
38
9.8%
4
24.3%
43
1.9%
3
19.7%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
701
100.0%
394
100.0%
41
100.0%
177
100.0%
158

1471

Bookmark and Share