Civic Involvement Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CHRCHBRD

During the past year, have you done any of the following? - Served on a church board or committee
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1323 86.6% 86.6% -.39
Yes 205 13.4% 100% 2.54

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 85.9%
646
87.2%
677
86.6%
1323
Yes 14.1%
106
12.8%
99
13.4%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
752
100.0%
776

1528


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Other or mixed race TOTAL
No 87.0%
1046
83.9%
219
89.2%
58
86.6%
1323
Yes 13.0%
156
16.1%
42
10.8%
7
13.4%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
1202
100.0%
261
100.0%
65

1528


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Single Divorced Separated Widowed TOTAL
No 83.6%
752
92.0%
332
91.8%
112
88.2%
15
86.9%
106
86.5%
1317
Yes 16.4%
148
8.0%
29
8.2%
10
11.8%
2
13.1%
16
13.5%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
900
100.0%
361
100.0%
122
100.0%
17
100.0%
122

1522


City size (I-CITYSIZE)

Central city area A suburban area A small town or rural area Other Don't know TOTAL
No 87.2%
341
85.8%
543
86.9%
424
80.0%
4
100.0%
11
86.6%
1323
Yes 12.8%
50
14.2%
90
13.1%
64
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.4%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
633
100.0%
488
100.0%
5
100.0%
11

1528


Political ideology (I-POLVIEW)

Cons Mod Lib DK/RF TOTAL
No 82.3%
303
86.0%
608
89.7%
338
97.4%
74
86.6%
1323
Yes 17.7%
65
14.0%
99
10.3%
39
2.6%
2
13.4%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
707
100.0%
377
100.0%
76

1528


Education (I-SCHOOL)

11 or less Highschool Bus/tech Sm college College TOTAL
No 94.0%
219
87.9%
386
92.9%
92
87.2%
314
78.6%
312
86.6%
1323
Yes 6.0%
14
12.1%
53
7.1%
7
12.8%
46
21.4%
85
13.4%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
439
100.0%
99
100.0%
360
100.0%
397

1528


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60+ TOTAL
No 93.2%
288
87.3%
446
82.4%
257
83.8%
332
86.6%
1323
Yes 6.8%
21
12.7%
65
17.6%
55
16.2%
64
13.4%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
511
100.0%
312
100.0%
396

1528


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jew Other None TOTAL
No 83.2%
583
88.8%
350
82.9%
34
81.9%
145
98.1%
155
86.1%
1267
Yes 16.8%
118
11.2%
44
17.1%
7
18.1%
32
1.9%
3
13.9%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
701
100.0%
394
100.0%
41
100.0%
177
100.0%
158

1471

Bookmark and Share