Civic Involvement Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BIBLSTDY

During the past year, have you done any of the following? - Attended a Bible study or fellowship group
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1167 76.4% 76.4% -.56
Yes 361 23.6% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 71.3%
536
81.3%
631
76.4%
1167
Yes 28.7%
216
18.7%
145
23.6%
361
TOTAL 100.0%
752
100.0%
776

1528


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Other or mixed race TOTAL
No 78.7%
946
65.9%
172
75.4%
49
76.4%
1167
Yes 21.3%
256
34.1%
89
24.6%
16
23.6%
361
TOTAL 100.0%
1202
100.0%
261
100.0%
65

1528


Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married Single Divorced Separated Widowed TOTAL
No 75.0%
675
80.3%
290
75.4%
92
76.5%
13
77.9%
95
76.5%
1165
Yes 25.0%
225
19.7%
71
24.6%
30
23.5%
4
22.1%
27
23.5%
357
TOTAL 100.0%
900
100.0%
361
100.0%
122
100.0%
17
100.0%
122

1522


City size (I-CITYSIZE)

Central city area A suburban area A small town or rural area Other Don't know TOTAL
No 77.7%
304
77.3%
489
73.8%
360
80.0%
4
90.9%
10
76.4%
1167
Yes 22.3%
87
22.7%
144
26.2%
128
20.0%
1
9.1%
1
23.6%
361
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
633
100.0%
488
100.0%
5
100.0%
11

1528


Political ideology (I-POLVIEW)

Cons Mod Lib DK/RF TOTAL
No 69.0%
254
75.8%
536
83.3%
314
82.9%
63
76.4%
1167
Yes 31.0%
114
24.2%
171
16.7%
63
17.1%
13
23.6%
361
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
707
100.0%
377
100.0%
76

1528


Education (I-SCHOOL)

11 or less Highschool Bus/tech Sm college College TOTAL
No 82.4%
192
78.4%
344
76.8%
76
72.5%
261
74.1%
294
76.4%
1167
Yes 17.6%
41
21.6%
95
23.2%
23
27.5%
99
25.9%
103
23.6%
361
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
439
100.0%
99
100.0%
360
100.0%
397

1528


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60+ TOTAL
No 81.2%
251
75.5%
386
73.4%
229
76.0%
301
76.4%
1167
Yes 18.8%
58
24.5%
125
26.6%
83
24.0%
95
23.6%
361
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
511
100.0%
312
100.0%
396

1528


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jew Other None TOTAL
No 66.3%
465
90.4%
356
90.2%
37
61.6%
109
96.2%
152
76.1%
1119
Yes 33.7%
236
9.6%
38
9.8%
4
38.4%
68
3.8%
6
23.9%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
701
100.0%
394
100.0%
41
100.0%
177
100.0%
158

1471

Bookmark and Share